Login | Register

Core Temp 0.99.5 build 14

All posts about public beta versions go here

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Core Temp 0.99.5 build 14

Postby The Coolest » Mon Feb 23, 2009 12:09 am

New version has been released, get it HERE

Please post any problems, suggestions or comments about this version in this thread, as the section itself is locked and new threads can't be created.

This version fixes the frequency problem which plagued versions 0.99.4 and 0.99.5 by introducing a new method to measure CPU speed. Core Temp now measures the bus speed of the system, multiplies it by each of the cores' multiplier and reports very accurate clock speed.
To test it further please go to Settings (Option menu) and check "On the fly bus clk. detection", this will recalculate the bus speed with every Core Temp update (by default it only updates the multiplier).

On Core i7 systems with CPU multiplier set higher than x25 the best way to use Core Temp is to also check "Use alt. frequency detection" in the Settings box. That way the multiplier is derived from CPU speed / bus speed.

This version is still "warm" from the compiler. The drivers it comes with are NOT digitally signed (as they are not finalized yet), so Windows Vista and 7 64bit users will have to reboot and Disable driver digital signature enforcement by pressing F8 at startup.

This is an early beta with new code, so please be careful testing it. Please report any issues to me in this thread so we have a collection of possible issues specific only to this version.

The usual change log and download links for this version:

Version 0.99.5 (Build 14) - 24th February, 2009

- Fix: Incorrect clock speeds reported on some systems.
- Fix: At startup Core Temp shows 0 (?) or 21 (?) on AMD K8 series.
- Fix: Turion MK series recognition was wrong.
- Fix: Properly detect Atom and Core i7 engineering samples.
- Fix: Tri-Core AMD CPUs incorrectly shown as having only 2 cores and 2 threads in 64bit Core Temp binary.

- Add: Completely new code for processor speed detection.
- Add: Running several instances of Core Temp is now possible (enable in Settings).

- Change: Temp turns Orange when temperature is over TControl, and Red when CPU is thottling/critical.

Download:
32bit
64bit
Last edited by The Coolest on Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:57 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User031 » Mon Feb 23, 2009 8:12 am

Hello, The Coolest, and many thanks for your continuous work!

1) The problem with 0.99.5.6 I described here is fixed in 0.99.5.11. I don't know if you changed something but now it does not happen anymore.
2) I noticed something with 0.99.5.11. If I have chosen start minimized, then Core Temp starts, but I see it instantly opening the main window and after that minimize in tray. I hadn't noticed that with 0.99.5.6.

Except from that everything works as usual on my system.:)

EDIT: The same issue still happens with 0.99.5.13 beta.
CoreTemp-User031
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:19 pm

1) Good to hear, not sure what I changed either *shrug* :p
2) Yes, I came to the conclusion that it was the only way to make it also restore properly later on. Because in some certain situations some things would get messed up.

0.99.5.13 allows running multiple instances. You need to untick the "Only allow a single instance" in the settings box and click ok (even if it's unticked when you open the box).

Other than that there are only small changes and a fix that prevents a crash that happens on Black Edition Phenoms
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User031 » Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:49 pm

The Coolest wrote:1) Good to hear, not sure what I changed either *shrug* :p
2) Yes, I came to the conclusion that it was the only way to make it also restore properly later on. Because in some certain situations some things would get messed up.

0.99.5.13 allows running multiple instances. You need to untick the "Only allow a single instance" in the settings box and click ok (even if it's unticked when you open the box).

Other than that there are only small changes and a fix that prevents a crash that happens on Black Edition Phenoms

To be honest, I don't like it this way. It's not very nice if the main window appears and then instantly minimizes to the tray. And I had never noticed any problems when restoring Core Temp, but maybe it's only me.

Also, why don't you write the setting for the one instance to the ini file? Although, I have to admit that I don't get the point of having more than one instance of Core Temp.
CoreTemp-User031
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:12 pm

I don't like it either. But it seems like it's the only way.
If Core Temp is stated in mini mode, without showing up first then the icon on the top-left side is gone.
Some other small weird things.

The instance thing is of course written into the CoreTemp.ini
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User031 » Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:26 pm

The Coolest wrote:I don't like it either. But it seems like it's the only way.
If Core Temp is stated in mini mode, without showing up first then the icon on the top-left side is gone.
Some other small weird things.

The instance thing is of course written into the CoreTemp.ini

I hadn't noticed that, sorry.
But, how about having the old behavior if mini mode is not enabled?
I was testing also RealTemp and its behavior it's like I described you.
CoreTemp-User031
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User160 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:36 am

When I start x64 build i have a lot of hdd activity for about 10-20sec and then this appears: "Driver has failed to load. This program will not continue."

I don't know if this has anything to do with win64 driver signing enforcement but I boot with DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

Its Windows 7 x64. b7000 (beta1)




I'm playing with beta because stable release doesn't work on my PhenomII X3 710 (with 4th core unlocked - reported as "Phenom II X4 10")
CoreTemp-User160
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:51 am

I think you're not selecting the correct option, look here:
http://www.alcpu.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=822#822

This is for Vista, but works just the same in Win7 (and I'm running Win7 64bit right now)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User160 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 3:33 am

Thanks

I managed to start 99.5 but the problem is same as 99.4. Reported temperature is 0c.
CoreTemp-User160
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:49 am

Yes, I noticed that other users who've enabled the fourth core experience the same problem.
This is a chip problem. looking at the info generated by the CPU I could see that the temperature fields are all 0 instead of containing the proper values.
When the user returns the CPU to the "standard way of being" everything goes back to normal.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Atom 330

Postby CoreTemp-User161 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:22 pm

Hi!

I've tested the new beta Version on my Atom 330 (http://jgre.ath.cx)
I think the temperature values are far to high. The CPU is most of the time idle or with less load.

Image

I've found some Specs on the Intel page: http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SLG9Y
Maybe the TjMax is too high. The "Thermal Specification" for this CPU is "85.2°C" ... is this the correct value?
Last edited by CoreTemp-User161 on Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CoreTemp-User161
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 26, 2009 3:03 pm

What does Core Temp report?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User161 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:57 pm

see the screenshot (sorry, wrong link!)
Tj. Max: 125°C
Core #0: 75°C
Core #1: 80°C
CoreTemp-User161
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:20 pm

I see.
What's up with the low reading of 30C? (were you trying to adjust the offset or was that temp recorded at system startup?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User161 » Thu Feb 26, 2009 7:54 pm

I tryed to adjust the offset, but I wasn't sure if the vales are more of less correct, by doing this.
So this are non-regular results für LOW and HIGH

Imagine there is 76 as Low, and 81 as high ;)
CoreTemp-User161
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:56 pm

Set both offsets to -35c for 90C TjMax
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User161 » Fri Feb 27, 2009 11:41 am

done. 46°C and 50°C looks better ... but why a TjMax of 90°C?
What about the 85.2°C form the Spec? Is this a different parameter?
CoreTemp-User161
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:03 pm

I remember reading the datasheet for the Atom, it clearly stated the TjMax as 90C
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User161 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 2:28 am

read it yourself and compare ;)

Atom 330 (and 230):
Link: http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SLG9Y
Thermal Specification: 85.2°C

Atom N270 (and all others):
Link: http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SLB73
Thermal Specification: 90°C
CoreTemp-User161
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User095 » Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:01 pm

64 bit will not load driver on BloodRage vista 64 bit.
CoreTemp-User095
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:30 pm

This version is still "warm" from the compiler. The drivers it comes with are NOT digitally signed (as they are not finalized yet), so Windows Vista and 7 64bit users will have to reboot and Disable driver digital signature enforcement by pressing F8 at startup.


Please notice ^^
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User161 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 9:10 pm

ok. no correction in coretemp. then thx :D
CoreTemp-User161
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:58 pm

Ok new version with signed drivers is now up, the system information (currently only includes CPU information) is included in this build.

Get it HERE

So this thread is locked now.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Core Temp - Beta testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests