Login | Register

Get Core Temp running on Vista x64 - A workaround

Report any bugs you have with the program, so they can be fixed.

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Get Core Temp running on Vista x64 - A workaround

Postby The Coolest » Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:08 pm

I just got the drivers signed, courtesy of CoolIt Systems.
A new Core Temp is available now on the front page!
Core Temp v0.97

As this issue with Core Temp has now been resolved and officially confirmed as working by many users, this thread now serves no purpose and therefore is closed and unstickied.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Due to the large increase in emails I have been getting from users wishing to run Core Temp on their Vista machines I've put together a simple guide on how to get Core Temp to run properly in Vista.

If you want to permanently disable driver signature enforcement then here's how:
Sonikku wrote:You probably can disable driver signature enforcement forever with this program called Vista BootPRO: [Link]

For that it works, you need to have this Microsoft updates not installed/uninstalled:

-KB 932596
-KB 938979

*Use at your own risk

Here's a little background about why it doesn't work by default:
In Vista x64 Microsoft decided that it was time to make developers pay. If your application uses a Kernel mode driver, you must certify it using a special tool. This certification costs you around $400 per year and unless you get your driver certified, Vista x64 will refuse to run it.

Now to the fix!

Step #1:
Restart your system, and start hitting the F8 key until you get to the Windows boot menu.
Select "Disable Driver Signature Enforcement" like so:

Image

Hit the Enter key and get into windows

Enjoy Core Temp :D

Image
Pic curtosey of imposter
Last edited by The Coolest on Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:30 am, edited 8 times in total.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby imposter » Tue Feb 13, 2007 11:51 pm

what he said :^:
User avatar
imposter
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:07 pm
Location: NYC

Postby IVORY TOWER » Sun Apr 15, 2007 7:56 pm

bcdedit.exe /set advancedoptions on This afternoon this command allowed me to run coretemp in vista 64 bit without having to remember or wait around to hit F8 when I power up my system. Now, it waits for ME to select the option to disable driver signing.

Update: . I've been doing this so I could get coretemp to run on my system.
However, after reviewing the event log, I've decided that disabling driver signature enforcement on start up is probably a bad idea for any kind of normal operation - it seems to cause a host of other warnings/errors to show up in the system event log, not the least of which is that the HPET high precision event timer fails to load.

Update: After installing new nvidia drivers the hpet msg came back, even without disabling driver signature enforcement (driver signing). Signs now point to video drivers as being involved - or possibly Mrs. Plum with the lead pipe in the kitchen...
IVORY TOWER
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 7:53 pm

Postby arfett » Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:28 am

I've done the DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS method and bcdedit.exe shows it as being in the load options, however I still can not run core temp without the F8 method. Anyone happen to know what could be causing this method to not work on my Vista x64?
arfett
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:25 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:42 pm

From what I understand this command doesn't work now with the latest updates MS released :(
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby mikeb12 » Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:59 pm

Sorry, coolest... I'm using the fix.. have been for awhile... my apologies.. removed the post...
Last edited by mikeb12 on Mon Sep 17, 2007 10:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
mikeb12
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:54 pm

Postby The Coolest » Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:49 am

I don't recall getting any emails asking for permission to hack Core Temp and extract files from it!
I also downloaded the file and SAV identified it as infected with a virus!

Due to these reasons, your post is edited to remove the links to that website. I'm asking not to repost it again until further notice!
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby dietwaterrr » Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:21 am

For some reason I don't have the "disable driver signature enforcement" in my boot option. I'm running Vista x64. Is there another way to get around this so i can get coretemp working? thanks.
dietwaterrr
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:18 am

Postby elec999 » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:16 pm

I did the F8. But my run as administrator option is grey out cannot select it.
Thanks
elec999
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:14 pm

Postby The Coolest » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:33 pm

Hi and welcome to the forum.

In the latest build it isn't needed anymore.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Vista 64

Postby sopmod » Wed Oct 24, 2007 10:33 pm

I have Vista Ultimate 64bit and I keep getting an error when I run Core Temp

"The driver has failed to load! Some information will not be available"

Then when I press OK, it just goes into an infinite loop of this error message poping up ... I have to kill the app in Task Manager to stop it.

I am unclear on what you mean by "In the latest build it isn't needed anymore." ??

SOPMOD....OUT!
sopmod
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 10:29 pm

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 25, 2007 12:01 am

I was answering the person above my post:
elec999 wrote:I did the F8. But my run as administrator option is grey out cannot select it.
Thanks


You must start up, press F8 and select the Disable driver signature enforcement. Then when the system starts Core Temp 0.95.4 will work fine.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Mech0z » Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:50 am

Is there a way so that it defaults loads this way? Its damm annyoing having to press f8 everytime you boot :(
Mech0z
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:48 am

Bat file

Postby manwithabeard » Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:15 pm

Hi guys.
First post!

How do i stop the .bat file running each time i run windows.
I want to be able to boot straight into windows.
manwithabeard
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:11 pm

Postby The Coolest » Mon Dec 24, 2007 10:40 pm

Mech0z>> Unfortunately, no.

manwithabeard>> What .bat are you talking about?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby manwithabeard » Tue Dec 25, 2007 7:25 am

i am running vista 64 and downloaded that version of coretemp.
it included a .bat fit that brought up the F8 menu upon booting and there is an option to boot without whql drivers allowing coretemp to work.
i can now run core temp but have the F8 menu eveytime i boot.
manwithabeard
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:11 pm

Postby The Coolest » Tue Dec 25, 2007 8:23 am

I truely don't know. I never released Core Temp with any batch files to pop up the F8 menu automatically.
I'd suggest you ask how to disable that where you got the file.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby manwithabeard » Tue Dec 25, 2007 9:39 am

i got the file from here
*linked removed* This website does not tolerate hacked software, especially hacked software TC wrote.
-imposter
manwithabeard
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:11 pm

Postby The Coolest » Tue Dec 25, 2007 10:27 am

Well... Whoever uses a hacked version of my program, I can't really help them...
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby Sonikku » Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:43 pm

You probably can disable driver signature enforcement forever with this program called Vista BootPRO: [Link]

For that it works, you need to have this Microsoft updates not installed/uninstalled:

-KB 932596
-KB 938979

€dit: Tested, and does not work anymore... Probably MS released more updates which block the changing of the BCD...
User avatar
Sonikku
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:40 pm

Postby Yamcha67 » Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:12 am

is there gonna be a working version for Vista 64-bit anytime soon?
Yamcha67
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:59 am

Postby koprimer » Fri Feb 01, 2008 4:23 am

Hey guys, I've figured out a way to run Core Temp without booting up with F8 and disabling Digital Signatures. Though, it's a bit tricky... Below are the steps I took to achieve this, g'luck!


***WARNING***
Use "atsiv" or any other unsigned driver loader at your own risk! If you do not trust me, "atsiv", or your ability to download malware/virus free programs then DO NOT ATTEMPT!

    Step 1
    Download atsiv and place it in your "CoreTemp" folder. I can't tell you where to download it (since Microsoft flagged it as malware and has been pulled off all websites)... but I can tell you it's "100% clean", you can read about atsiv here.
    Step 2
    Run "Core Temp.exe" once so that it gives you an error about how it couldn't load the driver. DO NOT kill the program just yet.
    Step 3
    Copy the driver "alsysio64.sys" located in your "C:\Users\%You%\AppData\Local\Temp" folder... and place it in your "CoreTemp" folder.
    Step 4
    Now kill the "Core Temp.exe" process through Task Manager
    Step 5
    Create a "startup.bat" file with the following code inside your "CoreTemp" folder:
    Code: Select all
    @echo off
    atsiv -f alsysio64.sys
    "Core Temp.exe"
    atsiv -u alsysio64.sys
    Step 6
    Double click "startup.bat" and you should be good to go
You might have to add 8.3 convention directory names in the batch file if you plan on creating a shortcut to it...
I would attach a package version if it wasn't considered "spreading malware"... :roll:


Hope this works for ya guys!

*EDIT*
NOTE: the "alsysio64.sys" is the driver that "Core Temp.exe" extracts and trys to load on startup. I did not create this driver nor magically place it in your "Temp" folder. :wink:

P.S. I posted this not in hopes of spreading "Malware" (which Microsoft had no choice, I mean, c'mon, it is exploiting their driver system). Nor did I post to spread hacked versions of CoreTemp. I mearly love CoreTemp and wanted to spread the love to other Vista x64 users! Keep up the good work The Coolest!
koprimer
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:57 am

Postby aaabbb » Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:37 am

cheers, up and running :D
aaabbb
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:00 pm

Postby The Coolest » Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:06 am

I may have a x64 ready driver soon. Right now I remain hopeful but not 100% sure yet, as things may still change.

Just thought I'd post a heads-up and clean this thread a bit.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:32 am

I just got the drivers signed, courtesy of CoolIt Systems.
A new Core Temp is available now on the front page!
Core Temp v0.97

As this issue with Core Temp has now been resolved and officially confirmed as working by many users, this thread now serves no purpose and therefore is closed and unstickied.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2947
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Core Temp - Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests