Login | Register

Core Temp Monitor

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:50 pm

This forum post will be used as a guide for setting up Core Temp Monitor on your Android or Windows Phone device and configuring Core Temp and the Remote Server plugin on your PC.

Preparing Core Temp
  1. Make sure that you have the latest version of Core Temp installed. (1.0 is the minimum requirement)
  2. Windows 8/2012 Server only: Install .Net 3.5. Go to 'Turn Windows features on or off' (under Settings in the Start screen), tick .NET Framework 3.5 and click OK.
  3. Download Core Temp Remote Server.
  4. Open the folder where Core Temp is installed, create a 'plugins' folder if it doesn't exist and extract the zip file into a 'CoreTempRemoteServer' folder.
  5. Restart Core Temp, go to Tools, Plug-in manager and enable plug-ins.
  6. Select the plug-in and click Start, the status should change to 'Started'. You should be prompted to unblock Core Temp in Windows' Firewall, you must do it, or else it will block the server and you won't be able to connect.
    *If you wish to see the connection status of the server, or change the default listening port you can click 'Configure' now.
  7. Close the manager.

Linux users
  • This is a Beta version.
  1. Download Linux Core Temp Remote Server.
  2. Make sure that you have Mono installed with 'corlib2.0'. For the WindowGui you also need 'winforms2.0'.
  3. Install lm-sensors
  4. Configure lm-sensors and enable 'coretemp' for Intel processors, 'k8temp' or 'k10temp' for AMD processors and 'via-cputemp' for VIA processors
  5. Run the Gui of your choice and configure it, more information is in the 'readme.txt' file.

Preparing your router
  1. Most of us have a router which connects us to the internet. If you would like to monitor your PC from outside of your network, a port must be forwarded.
    There are plenty of guides on the internet about how to do it, it is usually a pretty straightforward procedure. The default port 'CoreTempRemoteServer' listens on is 5200.
    You must forward a port for every PC you want to monitor, the external port of each must be different. Most routers allow you to specify one external port and forward it to a different port internally.
    This way you can forward port 5200 --> 5200 for your Main PC and 5201 --> 5200 for your Gaming rig. You don't necessarily have to change the server's default listening port to get everything working on several PCs at once.
  2. Some have a static IP address from their ISP, this means that your external IP address never changes, you can simply use that as your 'Hostname' when configuring Core Temp Monitor.
    If your IP address is dynamic, there are plenty of dynamic DNS services out there that will provide you with a URL which redirects to your current IP address. After signing up you will need to configure your router to use this service.

Setting up Core Temp Monitor on your device

Android
  1. First of all you need Core Temp Monitor. You can get it at Google play.
    There are two versions available:
    The Lite version, which is free, includes an advert at the top and is limited to monitoring up to 2 machines.
    ctmlite.png
    ctmlite.png (1.04 KiB) Viewed 547663 times

    The Standard version, which only costs $0.99, doesn't contain any ads and supports an unlimited (in theory) number of machines.
    ctm.png
    ctm.png (1.03 KiB) Viewed 547663 times
  2. After you've selected your version and installed it, we need to add a new 'monitor'.
  3. Press the menu button and tap 'Add monitor'.
  4. Give this monitor a name, such as 'Gaming rig', 'Main', etc.
  5. Next you have to provide a host name or an IP address and the port used to connect to your machine.
  6. You can set the monitor to connect automatically when you start the app, and choose the fields that you wish to see in this monitor.
  7. Tap on save and you are done.

Windows Phone (Beta)
  • Please post your feedback and/or bug report for this app.
    There are currently two known bugs, please read this post.
  1. First of all you need Core Temp Monitor. You can get it at the Windows Phone Store.
    The trial version is free. It includes an advert at the bottom and is limited to monitoring up to 2 machines. If you buy the app, the ad and the monitor limit will be removed.
    ctm-wp.png
    ctm-wp.png (1.14 KiB) Viewed 275763 times
  2. With the app installed, we need to add a new 'monitor'.
  3. Tap the '+' button in the menu.
  4. Give this monitor a name, such as 'Gaming rig', 'Main', etc.
  5. Next you have to provide a host name or an IP address and the port used to connect to your machine.
  6. You can set the monitor to connect automatically when you start the app, and choose the fields that you wish to see in this monitor.
  7. Tap on save and you are done.

Using Core Temp Monitor
  1. After the app starts, you will see a collapsed list of 'monitors' we added in the previous section.
    Tapping a monitor will expand it and reveal a more detailed information about the system.
  2. Tap and hold a 'monitor' to open a menu, you can copy the status of your PC to the clipboard, configure or remove the monitor.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby suprimos » Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:44 pm

hey there...

thanks for the guide...
it worked for me...BUT....i can only use it if my smartphone is also logged in the same w-lan as my pc...

how can i connect to my pc from outside? (smartphone via UMTS etc.)....
i tried to type the ip my pc has on http://www.whatismyip.com/ ... but it wont connect

thx
suprimos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:41 pm

Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:05 pm

Read the preparing your router section.
You need to forward a port on your router, and then use your external ip and port in the app.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby suprimos » Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:18 pm

sorry...
i just forgot to mark the portfowarding entry in my router as active :mrgreen:
suprimos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 2:41 pm

Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:51 pm

Great!
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby xraider » Sat Aug 27, 2011 6:15 pm

A widget for this app would be awesome! Definitely something i would personally pay for!
xraider
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 6:11 pm

Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Aug 27, 2011 7:12 pm

I think I looked into it before but it didn't work just right.
I'm new to Android but will give it another look. I'm still trying to decide whether to make an iOS app for this as well or not.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby DJ_Datte » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:25 am

Heyas!

I am wondering, will there be a PC version of the monitor, it would be *really* sweet if I could monitor my network on a big screen with one line per computer ?

Thank you!
DJ_Datte
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:46 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:10 am

At this point, I haven't considered a desktop client.
One may be developed and released sometime in the future, though.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby ecce » Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:23 pm

CoreTemp crasch right upon start on my win2k8 R2 x64 server if the remote plugin is in the plugins folder.If I remove the plugin the coretemp application starts just fine. Should it work on win2k r2 x64 platforms? If not, which platforms are compatible?

The server I use is just installed from scratch and nothing else is configured on it.
ecce
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 12:19 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Wed Sep 07, 2011 1:55 pm

You have to install .Net 3.5 from the server management or install .Net 4.0
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Diablo2424 » Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:34 pm

I have opened the port on my firewall successfully, however when I open coretemp I check the log of this plug-in and it says, "Starting Server, listening on 0.0.0.0:5200"

Is this b/c my Windows 7 PC is on a static IP? Why is it not recognizing my IP address? (I am on an IPv4 Address, not IPv6)

Note: When I try to connect on my Android phone, I get a "Connection failed: timeout" error, which makes sense since the plug-in is running the server on IP 0.0.0.0.

Any ideas?
Diablo2424
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:43 pm

IP address of 0.0.0.0 stands for Any IP.
The formulation of the text should state something like "Starting Server, accepting connections from Any IP, listening on port 5200".
In other words, what you see in the log is that everything is fine.
- Are you trying to connect from your WiFi or from 3g/4g? If your Android is connecting from your own WiFi, make sure that you use your computer's internal IP address (run ipconfig from the command line).
- In Windows, did you unblock Core Temp in the Windows Firewall (and any other FW you may have installed)?
- If it's 3g/4g, have you forwarded the port in your router?
- if it's 3g/4g, are you using the correct external IP address to connect?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Diablo2424 » Wed Sep 07, 2011 3:01 pm

The Coolest wrote:IP address of 0.0.0.0 stands for Any IP.
The formulation of the text should state something like "Starting Server, accepting connections from Any IP, listening on port 5200".
In other words, what you see in the log is that everything is fine.
- Are you trying to connect from your WiFi or from 3g/4g? If your Android is connecting from your own WiFi, make sure that you use your computer's internal IP address (run ipconfig from the command line).
- In Windows, did you unblock Core Temp in the Windows Firewall (and any other FW you may have installed)?
- If it's 3g/4g, have you forwarded the port in your router?
- if it's 3g/4g, are you using the correct external IP address to connect?


Ahh okay, the text does say, word for word, "Starting server, listening on 0.0.0.0:5200" the next line says "Server started".

I am connecting over 3g, using the correct IP Address (also tried through my Dynamic DNS address I have and am currently using for RDP with no issues). I have forwarded port 5200 in my router for both TCP and UDP, and I do not have any other firewall's installed/enabled on my PC or network.

EDIT: Weird, for some reason I switched it to port 5201 and everything started working. Nothing changed except the port number, but magically it started working, lol. Oh well, as long as it's working! :D Thanks! I love the app, the only thing I can think of that would be nice, is if there was a Widget on my Android phone, so I could add the monitoring to one of my desktops and see it whenever I want to. (Should be able to set the updating in interval's, like every 10 mins, 20 mins, 30 mins, 45 mins, 1hr, 1.5 hrs, 2 hrs, 4 hrs or manually) :mrgreen:
Diablo2424
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Jote » Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:01 am

i think there should be "keep screen awake"-option. It would ease up usage during gaming.

Have you considered making OSD for Core temp? That would be very appreciated feature.
Jote
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:20 am

In the latest version of the app, there is such an option. Download it and take a look :)
An OSD is close to impossible to make. Several people (besides guys like Fraps) tried and it wasn't very successful.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Jote » Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:42 pm

DX11 overlay is "intresting", so i've heard. Fraps and Rivatuner/Afterburner has one but are closed source. Guys working on Mumble are more or less close to solution.
https://github.com/mumble-voip/mumble/pull/28
http://sourceforge.net/apps/phpbb/mumbl ... ?f=5&t=549
http://sourceforge.net/apps/phpbb/mumbl ... ?f=4&t=523

I don't know how open source fits to Core Temp (propably doesn't).

I created nice offtopic....
Jote
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby TekneeQ » Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:38 am

Hi, thanks for the great app, I just have one problem. I am trying to run 2 pc's on the lite version, but one of them won't show up. I've made sure to open ports 5200 for one and 5201 for the other, but for some reason it the second one won't show up. Any ideas?
TekneeQ
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jan 19, 2012 1:10 am

What do you mean won't show up?
It doesn't connect or what? Also did you configure the server to listen on the 5201 port instead of 5200? Or you can also forward external port 5201to 5200 internal in your router instead of changing the plugins settings.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2457
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby jacobsol » Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:21 pm

TekneeQ wrote:Hi, thanks for the great app, I just have one problem. I am trying to run 2 pc's on the lite version, but one of them won't show up. I've made sure to open ports 5200 for one and 5201 for the other, but for some reason it the second one won't show up. Any ideas?


I've tried the same thing, but for 3 pc's. It works very well for me, although a lot of tweaking had to be done.
jacobsol
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 6:18 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby sonialondon » Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:48 am

wow, thanks a lot for the wonderful software. I'm struggling with the same problem. I'm worried about my Notebook as it is burning. Wish It'll be helpful for me.
sonialondon
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:44 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby natsuto » Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:19 am

I would like to 2 on a PC running the Lite version, but one of them will not appear. I have to open a 5201 port 5200 for other.
Canon CLI-8
natsuto
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:16 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Phoenixlee » Fri Mar 16, 2012 7:09 am

Thanks for that, it's much appreciated!
Phoenixlee
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:59 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby viktorz » Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:31 am

Interesting core temp on freebsd ))
Last edited by viktorz on Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
viktorz
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:29 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby zhenghan1019 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:24 am

Thank you for sharing!
:lol:
zhenghan1019
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:17 am

Next

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest

cron