Login | Register

Core Temp Monitor

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby powergamer » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:59 am

When I start CoreTemp this window pops up...
An exception has occured while loading plugin"X:\Program Files\CoreTemp\plugins\CoreTempRemoteServer\PluginNetInterface-x86.dll": Failed to load plugin.
powergamer
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:54 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Fri Apr 27, 2012 8:13 am

What OS are you running?
And do you have .Net 3.5 or 4.0 installed?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby cosminpop » Mon May 07, 2012 12:36 pm

Hi,

I just want to make some usefull, I'd say, suggestions. The android app seems to be OK. I said seems, because I am a blackberry user and wasn't able to test it. I read that you are thinking in porting it to IOS. Over there you would have a gadget collector market.... How about BB? You should know that in business world, among IT and Netwrok administrators BB is the way to go, at least in US and Canada. Everybody that wants security and confidentiality is using it with BES, so that's why BB is still strong. If you want to sell it to serious users, like network admins, think about porting it to BB. I would buy such an application if I'd find it for BB. Another suggestion is the possibility of notifying through e-mail. You created the server plug-in which is neat, but that would require me to keep checking the temperature manually. I have a lot of things to do as an admin, so checking the CPU temperature remotely is my last desire. How about a plug-in to allow sending e-mail warnings when CPU temperature reaches a certain set temperature. That's very desirable for for monitoring purposes, as I would rather prefer to be notified automatically, when CPUs reaches a certain emperature, which might be critical, than have to check my monitored computers every hour. I get all e-mails on my phone and I would appreciate if I'd get such warnings on the e-mail, as at that time I'd know somenthing is wrong in the Data Center. I'm writing this as we just had an AC failure and the servers went down one after the other. Of course it had to happen at weekend. I hate Murphy..... :D
cosminpop
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby kramttocs » Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:53 am

cosminpop - if you're still looking for something to automatically send you emails, The Coolest already has the capability in there and it works great - it just requires another little exe. On the Overheat Protection window you can specify a batch file to run when the temp reaches a threshold. I use Blat (a simple command line emailer) to have CoreTemp email me prior to it shutting down my pc. I would be glad to provide the batch file I use if you're interested but if so, let's start a new thread since it's not Monitor related. Thanks
kramttocs
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby BoLhCa » Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:34 am

Diablo2424 wrote:EDIT: Weird, for some reason I switched it to port 5201 and everything started working. Nothing changed except the port number, but magically it started working, lol. Oh well, as long as it's working! :D


Have the same problem and then saw your comment and I switch to 5201 and now is working ;)

Ty
BoLhCa
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 5:56 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby daavidfischer » Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:48 am

Diablo2424- I was having the same problem. Then I switched it to a different port and suddenly it started working. Does anyone else have the same problem? May be it is a glitch or something. I am wondering if I will be able to use this app in the latest version.


Thanks
_________________
Last edited by daavidfischer on Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:30 am, edited 3 times in total.
daavidfischer
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:03 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby jamesmk » Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:30 pm

This is really a GREAT tool!

As you've got an Android version of the remote monitor, could you see your way clear to selling it in the Barns and Noble Nook Apps?

Hopefully it' won't require much in the way of tweaking since the Nook runs a version of the Android OS.

Thanks again!
jamesmk
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:22 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby locomat » Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:34 am

Hi,
i installed Core Temp on my Ubuntu machine.
lm-sensores are configured and running.
I can connect with my android phone to the Core Temp server but there no values for my selected fields.
When i connect to the server the log says that a client is connected an then "Server Exception: Array index is out of range"
In the clients tab of the GUI the are no Hosts and the status says 0 client(s)

Can You please help me out?
locomat
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:18 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sun Feb 10, 2013 2:48 am

I've been working on a Windows Phone version of this app. It should work on Windows Phone 7.5 and up.
At this point it's between Alpha and Beta and hopefully will soon be released on the Marketplace.
* Please post your feedback and/or bug report for this app.
There are screenshots on Core Temp's Facebook page.
Here are the instructions as quoted from the first post:

Windows Phone (Beta)
  1. First of all you need Core Temp Monitor. The app is still not on the Marketplace, so it will only be available to users with developer unlocked phones for the time being.
    Currently only the Lite version is available, which is free, includes an advert at the bottom and is limited to monitoring up to 2 machines.
    ctm-lite-wp.png
    ctm-lite-wp.png (1.03 KiB) Viewed 59183 times
  2. With the app installed, we need to add a new 'monitor'.
  3. Tap the '+' button in the menu.
  4. Give this monitor a name, such as 'Gaming rig', 'Main', etc.
  5. Next you have to provide a host name or an IP address and the port used to connect to your machine.
  6. You can set the monitor to connect automatically when you start the app, and choose the fields that you wish to see in this monitor.
  7. Tap on save and you are done.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:05 am

Core Temp Monitor for Windows Phone is now available for download from the Windows Phone Store
chart.png
chart.png (1.14 KiB) Viewed 58904 times


There is currently 2 bugs I found in this release:
1. If the phone is locked while CTM is still running and some time passes, CTM doesn't resume properly. It won't display any monitors and will probably crash. So I would recommend to close the app when you're done with it, before locking the phone.
2. There is a mysterious issue when some times when the application starts, it will display a 'Connection interrupted' dialog with a 'Parameter: index' error. In such case, just exit the app and launch it again.

I'm working on getting these two problems sorted, but would really appreciate feedback on other serious problems so they can be fixed before I resubmit the app, which can take several days to be approved.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby baklazanek » Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:38 pm

The Coolest wrote:Core Temp Monitor for Windows Phone is now available for download from the Windows Phone Store
chart.png


There is currently 2 bugs I found in this release:
1. If the phone is locked while CTM is still running and some time passes, CTM doesn't resume properly. It won't display any monitors and will probably crash. So I would recommend to close the app when you're done with it, before locking the phone.
2. There is a mysterious issue when some times when the application starts, it will display a 'Connection interrupted' dialog with a 'Parameter: index' error. In such case, just exit the app and launch it again.

I'm working on getting these two problems sorted, but would really appreciate feedback on other serious problems so they can be fixed before I resubmit the app, which can take several days to be approved.


Did you solve that problems? :ranger:




__________________
Image
Last edited by baklazanek on Tue Jun 25, 2013 11:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
baklazanek
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:31 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:09 pm

Problems have been solved and a feature was added. I was waiting for the release of the next Core Temp version to launch a new version of this app. I may launch it sooner.
I also don't think that these problems are that big of a deal for most users.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby gmaddry » Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:31 am

This looks to be a very neat app. I have just started to use it and I have only connected from my private network. The question I have is how to get the remote server to listen to more than one port? I want to set up 5200 for LAN connection and 5201 for WAN. Or should I just use one as I will only be connecting the same phone either LAN or WAN not both.
gmaddry
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:14 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:34 am

If you will be using the same phone it will be easier to using a single port and something like a DynDns.org domain for the address. This way it should be able to connect to the same 'monitor' automatically from either your local network or WAN.
In general you can also forward ports in your router so that the external port is different from the internal port you are forwarding to, in essence the external port can be 5201 and forward the connection to an internal 5200 port.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby drhodesmumby » Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:11 am

Just a quick request, would it be possible to get an updated interface for CoreTemp on Android? It currently looks very out of date compared with the modern Holo design language.
drhodesmumby
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:10 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby klendool » Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:25 am

Hi All

I am having a little trouble after swapping my win7 laptop out for a win8.1 laptop. I had coretemp installed on my win7 laptop and was able to monitor temperatures using this app on my phone. Installing coretemp on my win8.1 laptop shows the temperatures the laptop, I can connect from my phone to my laptop, but no temperatures show!

The app on my phone says its connected, and the plugin in coretemp on the laptop say the phone is connected, but no temperatures show.

What could be wrong?
klendool
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:20 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Azogx » Sat Nov 02, 2013 8:44 am

Hi! I've installed the android app, it's very useful but I don't know where to find the "keep screen awake"-option. :oops:

Thanks!
Azogx
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 8:39 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby allik » Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:35 am

Hi.
Been a long time user and now, after a fresh windows install, I discovered the monitor service.
Unfortunately I have a problem setting it up - the problematic part is the host name. I've tried looking it up from different sites, that show IP/hostname, haven't work. Tried different options from ipconfig. Only thing I can do on my own now, is to start trying radom combinations. (I'm not going to try that :D )
Where exactly am I supposed to see my hostname?
Thanks for your help!
Almost forgot - I'm running the latest versions for x64 and android!
allik
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:24 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:34 am

The hostname is either your PC name on your local network, its IP local address or DNS/External IP address when you try to connect using your data plan or outside of your home network. In case you're connecting from outside of your network, you must forward the correct port to the correct IP address in the configuration of your router.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Blackmagic12345 » Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:28 am

Well, im new here but been using coretemp since i got this rig about a year ago. Had the monitor plugin working, but then noticed my phone wasnt able to connect about a month ago, so i decided i'd deactivate and reactivate the server. I deleted it, redownloaded it and re-extracted it to program files/coretemp/plugins, but it will not show up in the plugins list, nor is it working. I am working on benchmarking and i like to take smokes while i let sandra run, and need the monitor to keep an eye on the PC a little (you know, making sure i dont accidentally cause a house fire or something stupid like that :P)

EDIT: Running V1RC6
Blackmagic12345
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:24 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby dteske25 » Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:04 am

@Blackmagic12345
Well, im new here but been using coretemp since i got this rig about a year ago. Had the monitor plugin working, but then noticed my phone wasnt able to connect about a month ago, so i decided i'd deactivate and reactivate the server. I deleted it, redownloaded it and re-extracted it to program files/coretemp/plugins, but it will not show up in the plugins list, nor is it working. I am working on benchmarking and i like to take smokes while i let sandra run, and need the monitor to keep an eye on the PC a little (you know, making sure i dont accidentally cause a house fire or something stupid like that :P)


Make sure the extracted files aren't just sitting in the plugins folder, that they are all actually in a folder called "CoreTempRemoteServer". Had same issue of not finding it within the plugin manager until I put it inside another folder.

@Admin
Probably don't hear enough positive comments in your line of work. I wanted to be one. Installed with no problem, and am set up on a Windows Phone 8 (HTC 8X). Minor glitch was that the trial version crashed instantly everytime you tried to open it, but I had faith, bought the full version, and it works absolutely perfectly! Thank you for creating this tool!
dteske25
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:54 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Tue Mar 25, 2014 10:31 am

dteske25 wrote:@Blackmagic12345
Well, im new here but been using coretemp since i got this rig about a year ago. Had the monitor plugin working, but then noticed my phone wasnt able to connect about a month ago, so i decided i'd deactivate and reactivate the server. I deleted it, redownloaded it and re-extracted it to program files/coretemp/plugins, but it will not show up in the plugins list, nor is it working. I am working on benchmarking and i like to take smokes while i let sandra run, and need the monitor to keep an eye on the PC a little (you know, making sure i dont accidentally cause a house fire or something stupid like that :P)


Make sure the extracted files aren't just sitting in the plugins folder, that they are all actually in a folder called "CoreTempRemoteServer". Had same issue of not finding it within the plugin manager until I put it inside another folder.

@Admin
Probably don't hear enough positive comments in your line of work. I wanted to be one. Installed with no problem, and am set up on a Windows Phone 8 (HTC 8X). Minor glitch was that the trial version crashed instantly everytime you tried to open it, but I had faith, bought the full version, and it works absolutely perfectly! Thank you for creating this tool!


Thank you for your support and kind words.
It's strange to hear that it crashes on launch, I'm planning to release a new version very soon, so I hope that it'll fix this problem. It will also have live tile support, so stay tuned :)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby hax0rmort » Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:00 am

It will also have live tile support, so stay tuned


NICE!
hax0rmort
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 9:03 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby GreenKiller » Sat Mar 29, 2014 4:16 pm

I'm using Windows Phone 7.8 on an LG Optimus 7 and the trial version also crashes on startup for me. Sadly I can't buy it because I live in Germany and I got no credit card, also the Windows Phone store vouchers only work for Windows Phone 8 so I got no possibility to buy it. I'd love an update that fixes this bug, I'd even click on the appearing ads to get you some revenue :)

Nonetheless, great work on both Core Temp and Core Temp Monitor, great to see someone who doesn't ignore WinPhone.
AMD FX-6300 @4Ghz -- HIS HD5750 IceQ+ @780/1200Mhz -- ASRock 970DE3/U3S3 -- 2x4GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 RAM -- Thermaltake Smart SE 530W -- Zalman Z5+
GreenKiller
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 4:09 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby theking2 » Sun May 11, 2014 2:47 pm

Same problem here. I just disabled the plugins. that solved it
theking2
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 1:36 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests