Login | Register

Not sure if this is intended

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Not sure if this is intended

Postby Al C. Pu » Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:13 am

CoreTemp 1.0 RC3 (which works almost completely correctly now) is only showing me two cores on my Core i7 920. The older versions always showed all 4 cores.

Is this by design or is there a secret setting I can use to get all 4 cores to show?
User avatar
Al C. Pu
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:18 pm
Location: Behind you...

Re: Not sure if this is intended

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:56 am

I would say that you should check section #5 in the FAQ.
This isn't something Core Temp is supposed to do, it's much more likely to be an OS/BIOS configuration.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2449
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Not sure if this is intended

Postby Al C. Pu » Thu Feb 02, 2012 5:09 pm

Why did (does) it work fine in RC2? I haven't changed a thing in my BIOS or OS, so not sure how this can be.

Thanks anyway.
User avatar
Al C. Pu
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:18 pm
Location: Behind you...

Re: Not sure if this is intended

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:24 pm

Dud you upgrade the CPU?

Post a screen shot of Core Temp and the Performance tab from Task Manager.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2449
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Not sure if this is intended

Postby Al C. Pu » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:57 pm

Reporting back.

To answer the question, no, did not upgrade my CPU.

What I did to fix it was delete Core Temp's .INI file and restarted it. Now it shows all 4 cores.

Thanks! Release is stable and working so far!
User avatar
Al C. Pu
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:18 pm
Location: Behind you...

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests