Login | Register

Core Temp Beta 0.99

All posts about public beta versions go here

Moderator: imposter

  • Author
    Message

Core Temp Beta 0.99

Postby The Coolest » Fri May 02, 2008 9:17 am

[url=www.alcpu.com/forums/DonateCoreTemp.htm]Core Temp is free, please help support it by donating.
Image[/url]

Download Core Temp Beta v0.99


Please report any errors or problems in this thread

What's new:

Version 0.99 - 2nd May, 2008

- Fix: Incorrect recognition of 45nm Mobile Intel CPUs.
- Fix: CPU temperature not displayed in Core Temp window on Phenom CPUs (0.98 and 0.98.1).

- Add: Shared memory - developers now have access to Core Temp data.
- Add: Register dump to text file function.
- Add: Preliminary Atom (Silverthorne) support - Untested.


Older versions
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Phenom 9600 missing CPU Frequency

Postby rq2000 » Wed May 07, 2008 5:49 pm

I was running Core Temp 97.1 (I added a shortcut into my startup so it would run constantly on my new Phenom 9600 computer without me having to start it every time) and was quite happy with it. Everything appeared to work excellent for my system. I sent a copy to a friend and it would not work on her system. While coming back to the site I saw there was newer versions available and thought I would try them. First I shut down 97, ran 98.1 and realized the temp showed on the task bar but it didn't show up on the actual application. Then I decided to try the Beta 99. Everything appeared to work fine then I noticed there was no Frequency readings, they are all listed as 0.00Mhz for all four cores. Load % appears to be working fine, shows 100% on all four cores with BOINC running which is to be expected. As soon as it is paused, the load drops down to around 20% with varying percentages for each core. Frequency on 98.1 worked correctly but I did not have any percentage of Load on it.
rq2000
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Postby The Coolest » Wed May 07, 2008 11:18 pm

I'm frequently updating the beta (without public announcement) with different fixes, one of the fixes to the beta produced incorrect CPU speed reading of 0.00MHz.
I've just uploaded a new version (0.99.0.5) that fixes this problem.
Thanks for letting me know
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

New Beta 99.0.8

Postby rq2000 » Thu May 08, 2008 8:05 am

Without people BETA testing and REPORTING errors how would you know what wasn't working? I consider it PROGRESS!!!! I am more than happy to let you know I think your program is ABSOLUTELY WONDERFUL!!!! I started using it to see exactly how hot my Sempron 3400+ was getting because it kept shutting down all of the time. Now I use it on my new Phenom 9600 to see how well my heatsink is working. It is a Thermaltake CL-P0075 with stock pad, the only one on the recommended list from AMD I could find anywhere to buy. Since the CPU was an OEM version I desparately needed one and have been a bit nervous about just letting it go without some sort of reference as to how hot BOINC was making it. I am running between 41 - 43 C MAX LOAD 100% all cores. Depending on what my room temp is at the moment. When Idle Runs from 26 (Of course the lowest I have seen is 18 C with Core Temp 97.1 - it was very cold that day) - 32(current reading 99.0.8 BETA). Unfortunately I just attempted to change from C to F and got the a F reading for a fraction of a second then I get the C reading with a F after it. Temp Log read is INSANE for this change:
02:11:03 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#0): 37 31 37 100 2310.69
02:11:03 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#1): 0 255 -127 100 2310.69
02:11:03 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#2): 0 255 -127 100 2310.69
02:11:03 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#3): 0 255 -127 100 2310.69
02:12:51 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#0): 108 100 213 100 2310.69
02:12:51 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#1): 32 491 -197 100 2310.69
02:12:51 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#2): 32 491 -197 100 2310.69
02:12:51 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#3): 32 491 -197 100 2310.69
Later:
03:27:10 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#0): 42 41 43 100 2310.69
03:27:10 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#1): 0 255 -127 100 2310.69
03:27:10 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#2): 0 255 -127 100 2310.69
03:27:10 05/08/08 CPU#0 (Core#3): 0 255 -127 100 2310.69


Went back to Beta V 99.0.4 and it appeared to work just fine.
Again just trying to help...

Phenom 9600 running Win XP Pro SP3


It is easy to point fingers, make accusations and CREATE problems. It is much harder to make suggestions and try to work TOGETHER towards a common SOLUTION or GOAL.
rq2000
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Postby The Coolest » Thu May 08, 2008 9:34 am

Thanks a lot.
Problem is now fixed with version 0.99.0.9
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

betas

Postby fibnkak » Tue May 13, 2008 11:22 pm

were do i find these verision of the beta i only have the 99 one i can download on the site. were can i find 99.0.9?
fibnkak
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:20 pm

Postby The Coolest » Wed May 14, 2008 1:25 am

I'm just overwriting the older betas with new builds. Just use the 0.99 link on the front page. Current Beta is 0.99.0.14. You can see the included change log file for details.
When the final is released the front page will update
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby fibnkak » Wed May 14, 2008 3:28 pm

well if that is true my AMD Phenom Quad-Core 9500 (agenda) only shows one temp and nothing for the others
I get 4 freq. but all the same number and only 1 temp showing up. any ideas?
fibnkak
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:20 pm

Phenom only showing 1 temp...

Postby rq2000 » Wed May 14, 2008 4:47 pm

That is because it only has one temp...It is working like it is suppose to...
One sensor = one Temp

If the Phenom had 4 sensors in it you would get more and probably have to pay more for it....
rq2000
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Postby fibnkak » Wed May 14, 2008 10:38 pm

so it only has one temp but 4 core for the load?
fibnkak
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 11:20 pm

Postby The Coolest » Thu May 15, 2008 12:21 am

Core Temp uses the same APIs that Windows Task Manager uses to detect CPU load.
Regarding temperature, please read:
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/howitworks.html#AMD
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Phenom only showing 1 temp...

Postby rq2000 » Thu May 15, 2008 3:12 am

rq2000 wrote:That is because it only has one temp...It is working like it is suppose to...
One sensor = one Temp


And since you have 4 cores you use them all at different times (unless like me you are running BOINC in which all cores will be at 100%) you will have different percentages. Which is basically what OUR wonderful friend THE COOLEST is telling you to "READ" which is how I knew what you were talking about. I had actually read the info about the software I installed on my machine. I did at one time have 4 temperature readings and believe me its not all its cracked up to be, just be happy you have one that actually WORKS like it is suppose to do.

BTW Coolest, Thanx again for a GREAT APP!!!!

Running the new BETA now Will let you know if I find anything.... The columns still aren't lining up in the Temp LOG.txt file but if that is the only problem I'll be happy with it. Note: I haven't seen it line up on any of them so its not just a BETA issue.
rq2000
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Postby The Coolest » Thu May 15, 2008 3:27 am

:)

BTW, check the front page for an official treat for Vista users.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby rq2000 » Thu May 15, 2008 4:19 am

If I had Vista I am sure that would make me pretty happy.... even for the 64 bit... WOW I heard there isn't too much for that available, outdoing yourself I see.... the EGG is selling 64bit version ultimate for less than the 32 bit and I didn't understand why until I started looking at the reviews for it...seems it has people more upset at it than the original 32 bit version...Probably OPERATOR error in some cases though....I guess that happens when people don't bother to READ what is going on or is REQUIRED to run something... On that note I will leave it alone...Have a good evening :D
rq2000
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:02 pm
Location: Kentucky, USA

Re: Phenom only showing 1 temp...

Postby batmite » Fri May 16, 2008 8:44 am

rq2000 wrote:The columns still aren't lining up in the Temp LOG.txt file but if that is the only problem I'll be happy with it. Note: I haven't seen it line up on any of them so its not just a BETA issue.


What is your logfile viewer?
You may need to change your viewer to a fixed width font for the columns to line up correctly in the text log file. In notepad: Format >> Font >> Choose something like Terminal or Fixed System. :)
batmite
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 8:39 am

Postby The Coolest » Fri May 16, 2008 9:00 am

Or if you copy the info to Excel for example, it'll line up.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Sat May 17, 2008 1:55 am

I just finished making a basic mirc dll with Core Temp's shared memory.
It integrates into an old SystemInfo script (with moo.dll)
Currently it only outputs the next two lines:
CPU Info: {1 CPU, 2 cores - Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 (Conroe), 3006.00MHz (334.00 x 9.00)}
Temperature: {CPU 0: Core 0 - 47°C (100% load), Core 1 - 44°C (100% load)}
I think it's plenty for now. Later I'll add a reworked memory size\free function as the one in SystemInfo right now is outdated and doesn't work on more than 2gb properly.

I'll release it tomorrow.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Sun May 18, 2008 10:44 am

MircCoreTemp plug-in - 17th May, 2008

You need SystemInfo script and latest Beta Core Temp
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby The Coolest » Sun May 18, 2008 11:01 pm

Final version released, this thread is now closed. Any bugs should be reported in the Bug reports section.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2468
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Core Temp - Beta testing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests