Login | Register

TjMax offset Randomly Reported on some Cores

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

TjMax offset Randomly Reported on some Cores

Postby Piet the Elder » Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:07 am

Hi,

I am finding (since about 1.10) that after refreshing settings -- SOMETIMES -- some cores (randomly) report offset to TjMax.
I say randomly because it isn't consistently the same core temp value each time.

The option to "Display the distance to TjMax in Temperature fields" is unselected.
And the opposite behaviour isn't seen (i.e. when you SELECT the display as offset to TjMax you don't see random normal temperature read-out on any of the cores).

I have included a screen-shot, the motherboard is a Gigabyte B85M-HD3:

Image
Piet the Elder
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:37 am

Re: TjMax offset Randomly Reported on some Cores

Postby The Coolest » Sat Sep 17, 2016 2:14 am

I always found this issue to be odd. It was reported in the past, but very isolated cases.
Does it only happen with the last 2 cores or is it random?
Does the temperature read 0C at times as well? If sometimes it does report 0C, try turning on the TjMax distance option and check whether it still shows 0C or 100C.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: TjMax offset Randomly Reported on some Cores

Postby LB-1996 » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:18 pm

Hiya,

Just in case you was not aware, this is still happening. I have just downloaded this on my home PC. It's either the 3rd Core or 4th or them together that this is happening on. (For me anyway)

I have been using this software on my work Laptop (duel-core) no issues at all.

I think it may be a quad-core issue?

Thanks for the support :)
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Screen shot of issue.
Capture.PNG (21.18 KiB) Viewed 1500 times
LB-1996
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: TjMax offset Randomly Reported on some Cores

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:48 pm

Yes I'm aware that it's still a problem, I'll try to address this in the next update.
As a temporary work around, if you press F5 (or File-->Refresh) it may fix the problem.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: TjMax offset Randomly Reported on some Cores

Postby LB-1996 » Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:58 pm

Hiya,

Thank you for your response f5 does the trick.

:)

Liam
LB-1996
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:04 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest