Login | Register

Changed CPU, but Core Temp showed the Old CPU

Off topic discussions or chats
  • Author
    Message

Changed CPU, but Core Temp showed the Old CPU

Postby jgulley » Fri Jul 01, 2016 9:13 pm

Hello, for all you out there, I changed my CPU from a Core 2 Duo E6600 to a Core 2 Quad Q6600.

Core Temp kept showing the Old CPU.

to Correct this Problem I deinstalled Core Temp and Deleted the Core Temp Folder under Programs.

After reinstalling Core Temp , It showed the Quad Core Temps....

Thanks for the Quick Support ...

jgulley
jgulley
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:52 pm

Re: Changed CPU, but Core Temp showed the Old CPU

Postby The Coolest » Tue Oct 04, 2016 10:31 pm

Hi,

I'm not sure how I missed your topic, I apologize.
If Core Temp still sees the CPU as an E6600, that probably means it can only see 2 out of the 4 cores.
This is most likely a Windows configuration problem, where Windows keeps using the same number of cores available in the previous CPU. This will basically make the Q6600 work the same way as the E6600 used to, with no increased performance.
Section #5 in the FAQ explains how to fix this, in case you haven't done so already.
viewtopic.php?f=62&t=892&p=9945
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest