Login | Register

Suggestion: Change Display Clock Details in Gadget

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Suggestion: Change Display Clock Details in Gadget

Postby tarunp » Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:50 am

Is it possible to provide an option to show clock details "rounded-off" i.e. without the decimal points in the CoreTemp Gadget ?

My Gadget shows clock details as 399.98 x 9.0

I would rather it showed 400 x 9

Not only would this be easier to read but it would also reduce clutter on the gadget.
tarunp
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:43 am

Re: Suggestion: Change Display Clock Details in Gadget

Postby The Coolest » Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:02 am

Good idea, I will round off the fsb, as it rarely changes, but I'll leave the multiplier as is. Otherwise the clock field may constantly resize itself on half multipliers (ie x6.5), and that could be annoying/distracting.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Suggestion: Change Display Clock Details in Gadget

Postby tarunp » Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:49 pm

Many thanks - look forward to the next version incorporating the change.
tarunp
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:43 am

Re: Suggestion: Change Display Clock Details in Gadget

Postby tarunp » Wed Aug 25, 2010 2:32 am

While you are rounding off the FSB details, you might also like to consider displaying the clock speed in Ghz instead of Mhz - for example 3.6 Ghz instaed of 3600 Mhz.
tarunp
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:43 am

Re: Suggestion: Change Display Clock Details in Gadget

Postby The Coolest » Wed Aug 25, 2010 10:17 am

Good idea, added that as an option in the Options window.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Suggestion: Change Display Clock Details in Gadget

Postby tarunp » Thu Sep 02, 2010 1:49 am

I just noticed that you updated the gadget at the Windows Live page incorporating my suggested changes.

Many thanks and I must say i am very impressed by your prompt action.

Just one minor suggestion ; when the clock details are displayed in Ghz, can there be one-space gap between the Clock Speed and the FSB details since that would be even easier to read ? My system displays the following:

Clock: 3.6Ghz(400x9.0)

A one-space gap would read as:

Clock: 3.6Ghz (400x9.0)

In fact, if space permits, 3 more "spaces" could be introduced:

Clock: 3.6 Ghz (400 x 9)
tarunp
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:43 am

Re: Suggestion: Change Display Clock Details in Gadget

Postby The Coolest » Sat Sep 04, 2010 1:42 pm

I'll probably add a space between the 'GHz' and the '(' but the others, not so much as I don't want to cut the decimal point in the multiplier and there's not that much free space.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests