Login | Register

Possibility to customise the G15 display?

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Possibility to customise the G15 display?

Postby The_Assimilator » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:01 pm

It would be great if the data displayed by Core Temp on the Logitech G15 LCD could be customised by users - even if you make it an INI-only setting which has to be edited by hand.

For example, Core Temp displays on my system:

Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (Wolfdale)
3608.11MHz (400.90 x 9.00) - 1.2750V
Core 0: 40°C - 1% load
Core 1: 39°C - 2% load
<blank line>
<blank line>
07:56:58 PM Tue, Mar 23, 2010


I'd like to customise the display like so:

Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (Wolfdale)
3608.11MHz (400.90 X 9.00) - 1.2750V
Core 0: 40°C - 1% load
Core 1: 39°C - 2% load
<blank line>
<blank line>
19:56:58 | Tuesday 23 March 2010


(just changing how the date/time is presented in this example).

Would you please consider this for the next release? Also, considering the G15 display only has 7 "lines" of text, what's going to happen when 6- and 8-core CPUs arrive? :p
The_Assimilator
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 8:28 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Possibility to customise the G15 display?

Postby imposter » Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:14 pm

Good thinking.
I don't know how feasible this would be, but good idea.
User avatar
imposter
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:07 pm
Location: NYC

Re: Possibility to customise the G15 display?

Postby The Coolest » Fri Mar 26, 2010 5:52 pm

I think it has been suggested previously.
It is a good idea to make the G15 display customized, but it requires some work. Since the latest build is almost finished, this feature won't make it. But I'll keep the idea in mind for a future version
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Possibility to customise the G15 display?

Postby The_Assimilator » Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:04 pm

The Coolest, I know you're planning full plugin support in version 1.0 as noted on the main page (BTW the link to http://www.overclockerspulse.com/news-p ... in-system/ no longer works) - if the next release is 1.0 then would it not make sense to pull the G15 code into a separate plugin and allow someone else to maintain it? (This would also make for a good "plugin how-to" IMO.)
The_Assimilator
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 8:28 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Possibility to customise the G15 display?

Postby The Coolest » Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:46 pm

I'm a bit overwhelmed with college work lately, and don't have the time to work on anything else right now, unfortunately :(
I can say that the next release will not be 1.0, though. It's in the final stages of development and testing, but still needs some work before it's ready for the public.

I'm also considering to enable plugins written in .Net as well, so I still need to see how things may have to be redesigned to accommodate that as well before proceeding.

Your suggestion regarding the G15 plugin is something I've considered, since there are other keyboard out the as well, like G19 (which has backward compatibility). So having an external plugin that is easy to maintain would be a much better solution, since people want to customize it and all.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Possibility to customise the G15 display?

Postby guitarluver38 » Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:31 pm

I pretty much had the same idea, except I was just thinking about having memory usage added to the g15 applet.
guitarluver38
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:27 pm

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron