Login | Register

VCore instead of VID -

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

VCore instead of VID -

Postby nepanitukka » Thu Jan 16, 2014 9:46 am

PLEASE: isn´t there any way to set

Sensor: VCore

instead of VID???

this would be very nice.

(espec. on Gigabyte boards)

at the moment i have to load CPU-Z 1.46 or HWInfo to see a correct VCore ...
nepanitukka
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 9:42 am

Re: VCore instead of VID -

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jan 16, 2014 11:00 am

There is no way of making that happen in Core Temp. VCore sensor is not something that can be read from the CPU directly. Core Temp is motherboard independent, so it can't support VCore sensors.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron