Login | Register

Word on RC4 to fix APU glitch?

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Word on RC4 to fix APU glitch?

Postby falcongrey » Wed Mar 28, 2012 3:53 am

Any word on RC4 coming soon so it will read APUs at the right bus speed instead of 2x the right speed?

I LOVE thinking my computer is running at 4,991MHz when turbo kicks in but that's a bit much! :wink:
falcongrey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:28 am

Re: Word on RC4 to fix APU glitch?

Postby The Coolest » Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:13 pm

Still got a couple of things to finish up before it makes it out.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Word on RC4 to fix APU glitch?

Postby falcongrey » Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:27 pm

Cool and thanks for the reply. Eager to see the next release. :)

Not sure if my core temps are right (A6 series APU) as they average 29c under idle and 35c under load. Seems REALLY low compared to my older dual core opterons, but I definatly know I'm not pushing 5ghz on my A6-3620! :mrgreen: Wish i had something that I knew was accurate to give a comparison.
falcongrey
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:28 am

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest