Login | Register

Add Support for AMD Opteron 8 Core?

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Add Support for AMD Opteron 8 Core?

Postby KLD_Joe » Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:49 pm

Are there any plans to add support in CoreTemp for the AMD Opteron 6136 (8 core) processor?

I would like to use Core Temp (via GetCoreTemp.dll) on a system with 2 AMD Opteron 6136 processors. The Core Temp app reports the processors as 6137 instead of 6136, though it seems to report reasonable temps for all 16 cores. But when using GetCoreTemp.dll from my app, it only reads proper temps for the first 2 cores of the first CPU, then all zeros for the rest, and TjMax is always 0. Are the couple non-zero temperatures even reliable?

I am using Core Temp version 0.99.7, but the latest supported CPU list, as of v1.0 (RC1) still does not include the 8 core AMD Opteron. Would it be worth trying v1.0?
KLD_Joe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Add Support for AMD Opteron 8 Core?

Postby The Coolest » Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:24 pm

Oh. I never really had a chance to test Core Temp on these CPUs.
If you can get a register dump from that system it'll help me implement a better support for them.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Add Support for AMD Opteron 8 Core?

Postby KLD_Joe » Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:47 pm

Attached is the register dump for the system with two AMD Opteron 6136 8-core processors.
Thank you very much. I really appreciate your looking into this.
Attachments
CoreTemp-Dump.txt
Core Dump for AMD Opteron 6136 8-core
(105.99 KiB) Downloaded 220 times
KLD_Joe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Add Support for AMD Opteron 8 Core?

Postby The Coolest » Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:06 pm

You're using a very outdated version of Core Temp.
Try updating to 1.0, it supports your type of CPU properly.
Since K10 based CPUs only have a single thermal sensor per processor, there's no way to monitor each core separately.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Add Support for AMD Opteron 8 Core?

Postby KLD_Joe » Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:20 pm

I'll try it right away, thanks!
KLD_Joe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Add Support for AMD Opteron 8 Core?

Postby KLD_Joe » Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:19 pm

Version 1.0 (RC-1) seems to work perfectly! Thank you so much.

I had hesitated to try v1.0 only because the current list of supported CPUs did not include the Opteron 8-core. We've been using v0.99.7 with several other processors, along with GetCoreTempInfo.dll v1.0, and I didn't know if we would need to use a newer version of the DLL if we upgraded the Core Temp version. But everything looks good. Thanks again.
KLD_Joe
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Add Support for AMD Opteron 8 Core?

Postby The Coolest » Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:27 pm

Good to hear that it is working :)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests