Login | Register

feature request: actually display core temp in widget

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

feature request: actually display core temp in widget

Postby ThaRippa » Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:00 pm

I really love Core Temp, especially the widget. What bothers me is the fact that an otherwise great application called core temp can't display the core temp or any temperature - at least not in *numerical* form. Why do i have a rather static information on screen "TjMax: 70°C" and then have to guess the actual temperature by the graphs? Please, make the widget show the real temperature* instead of TjMax!

* let people choose between TjMax, Tcpu and Tcore*.
ThaRippa
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:52 pm

Re: feature request: actually display core temp in widget

Postby The Coolest » Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:44 pm

I'm not sure what you're talking about.
The gadget displays progress bars indicating core load, to the right of the progress bar is a temperature value for each core.
Image
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: feature request: actually display core temp in widget

Postby ThaRippa » Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:41 pm

Right. Kind of embarrassing...the Core Temps are there. :oops: I just didn't see them because i was tired of testing widgets and all cores show the same value for me (Phenom II).

Still i would like the CPU-Temp (Seems to be another sensor, maybe in the socket) to be displayed as well. Thats because of AMDs strange offset, which i have countered with your offset-feature already. That offset (AMD is said to have added that to make readings more correct in critical heat levels) makes me wonder if those measurements will be different near TjMax. :roll:

So, can you poll the CPU-Temp sensor as well? I would rather see that than TjMax.


Edit: hope you get me right:

Stock Phenom II behaviour: Tcore is 12°C too low, because of AMDs decision to offset it. When the CPU gets hot, readings are more realistic. This explains the low TjMax of 70°C.
If i nullify this offset with your settings, then the readings are correct when idle. But the Tcore will be reported too high when the CPU gets hot.
Having both Sensors would allow me to trust "CPU-Temp" when idle, and "Core Temp" when hot (without any offset in the settings).
ThaRippa
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:52 pm

Re: feature request: actually display core temp in widget

Postby The Coolest » Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:03 pm

I may add this feature sometime later down the road, maybe as a plugin or similar.
Since Core Temp is motherboard agnostic by design and principle, it probably won't support this natively any time soon.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: feature request: actually display core temp in widget

Postby ThaRippa » Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:11 pm

Thanks for your reply. Keep up the good work. You make thousands of people a little happier every day!
ThaRippa
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:52 pm

Re: feature request: actually display core temp in widget

Postby Harry Tapp » Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:47 pm

The Coolest wrote:I'm not sure what you're talking about.
The gadget displays progress bars indicating core load, to the right of the progress bar is a temperature value for each core.
Image


Since I already have all cpu meter I don't need coretemp gadget displaying cpu load bars. Subsequently the temps in parentheses are way to small (I have a 28 in monitor) and I change the gadget width to match my other gadgets. Can you make a way to remove the load bars and have the temp numbers appear larger. Better yet have the bars display temp instead of load with three color temp thresholds. This way I could set Green = 20c-70c, Yellow = 71c-90c, Red = 91c-120c or infinite. (I7 965ex TjMax -100c) It would be great to have a check box for game play overlay like Fps(Fraps)
Thanks,
Harry
Harry Tapp
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 4:55 pm

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests