Login | Register

Core temp gadget doesn't show 2 cpu's

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Core temp gadget doesn't show 2 cpu's

Postby Zoop » Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:42 pm

Well i have 2 Intel Xeon LV 5138 cpu's on my computer and core temp understands that i have 2 cpus but the gadget shows only 1 cpu and theres no option to show both cpu's... And im hoping that you would add this option so i could see both cpu's temp's :D
Zoop
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:35 pm

Re: Core temp gadget doesn't show 2 cpu's

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:09 pm

That's correct. The gadget only supports one CPU.
The systems that this gadget is intended for is desktops and the biggest majority of these systems are single CPU.
I'll consider the option of adding support for more CPUs in the future.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests