Login | Register

Display separate loads for the cores

User feature requests
Planned features for Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Display separate loads for the cores

Postby Ryssen » Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:20 pm

Would it be possiblet to show load for the different cores in tray?
Ryssen
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:59 pm

Re: Display separate loads for the cores

Postby The Coolest » Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:25 am

Technically its possible, but I can't see the benefit of so much tray icons for one app.
If you have Win7 or Vista I suggest you to try the sidebar gadget, and you can configure it to only show cpu loads.
I think that is a much better way of monitoring that aspect of the cpu.
Core Temp Gadget
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2441
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Display separate loads for the cores

Postby Ryssen » Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:16 pm

Yes that worked,thanks for the tips.
Ryssen
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:59 pm

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest