Login | Register

Stuck temp sensors change core number

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby Baldrick1001 » Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:11 pm

[list=][/list]I have a small problem with core temp - In that I have two stuck cores on my Q9650 - not bothered about that, it's one of those things - but what is strange is that the location of the two stuck cores changes, on reboots, within Core Temp - Any ideas why

In summary, I have a core that is stuck at 39C and it moves from Core #1, Core #2 & Core #3 within core temp.
Baldrick1001
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby Baldrick1001 » Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:36 pm

Now with a picture - any help appreciated....Image
Baldrick1001
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jun 05, 2010 8:40 am

Where is the picture?

edit: Ok now I see it.
This seems very similar to the problem of stick sensors.
Try to see what happens when the cores are idle and do not have any load.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby Baldrick1001 » Sat Jun 05, 2010 10:57 am

Thanks for the reply.

I'm not concerned at all about the stuck sensors - they do go up in temp in prime95 and that's all I care about - the concern I have is that, for instance, the core that is stuck at 39c seems to move, after reboots, frm core #3 to core #2 etc - why would the location of the stuck sensor move? Do I have a problem?

Many thanks
Baldrick1001
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:35 pm

It's strange indeed, but I don't think it's something to worry about.
Maybe the BIOS is assigning Core IDs differently on each boot, I don't know exactly.
But I think that if you don't have any issues with the system then it's nothing major.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby Baldrick1001 » Mon Jun 07, 2010 10:16 pm

Must be a core temp problem - real temp works fine
Baldrick1001
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby Baldrick1001 » Sun Jun 13, 2010 11:02 am

Hello again.


The PC is still working fine but I can't seem to get the core temp location change thingy out of my head - as per the first post.

Could someone please confirm how the core temps are actually routed from the CPU to the motherboard - is there a dedicated pin on the CPU -I'm just trying to work out why my stuck cores sometimes change location after rebooting/shutdown.

Thanks for your hel, it'sp much appreciated.

BTW both Core Temp and Everest show that the temps of the stuck cores move location - realtemp always shows the stuck sensors in the same location.

Many thanks
Baldrick1001
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jun 13, 2010 11:06 am

Everest and Core Temp are probably using similar algorithms which map physical cores to Windows thread and RealTemp uses a different algorithm.
I never received a similar complaint from anybody, though. So I don't know what to tell you.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby Baldrick1001 » Sun Jun 13, 2010 11:27 am

Its not a complaint - I'm just wondering what the problem is. Many thanks
Baldrick1001
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby Baldrick1001 » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:32 pm

could this prob be an issue with my cpu pins on the motherboard - is there a pin per core temp sensor, for instance? Not sure how is could change on a reboot just trying to float some ideas past you.

Many thanks
Baldrick1001
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:06 pm

Re: Stuck temp sensors change core number

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:38 pm

Nope, this looks like a software only problem.
I'm not sure what's causing this issue, but I added it to a list of things to investigate, so sooner or later I will look into it.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests