Login | Register

Autostart Core Temp with Windows 7 & Vista - Guide

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Autostart Core Temp with Windows 7 & Vista - Guide

Postby CoreTemp-User072 » Sun Nov 09, 2008 9:34 pm

!!! Attention !!!
This guide has been outdated with the release of the latest version
Download the latest version


I noticed a lot of people are trying to make Core Temp start-up on Windows Vista x64 with UAC enabled and finding it constantly asks for permission to run. Here is how to get legally get around UAC. This is all tested with 0.99.3 on Vista x64. Vista x32 should work equally well. This may seem like a long post, but actually the instructions are very detailed - you should have no problem with Core Temp or any other app with the same issue (eg. Rocket Dock) in the future.
So on with the show.

  1. Run core temp and
    disable 'Start Core Temp with windows'
    enable 'start minimized'
    enable 'enable plugins' if using the vista sidebar gadget or anything that needs CT access.
    all other options are at the discretion of the user.
    Click OK.

  2. Remove the program from the Startup folder or any RUN/STARTUP registry key. - Disabling 'start CT with Windows' should actually have removed the registry key entry anyway.

  3. Move Core Temp.exe to a directory that is NOT 'Programs x86' or anywhere else controlled by Windows. I created a directory in my 'Users/my login name' directory called 'startupapps' and put 'Core Temp.exe' in there. (Note: strictly speaking this is not required, but some have reported they needed to do this so I simply wrote what I tested and checked as working.)

  4. Launch the Task Scheduler (Control Panel -> Administration Tools -> Task Scheduler)

  5. From the Actions panel on the right, select Create Task...

  6. Give the Task a description of 'CoreTemp' (or anything else you feel like if you want to be cryptic)

  7. Go to the Security Options on the General tab

  8. Select an user account with administrative privileges

  9. Select the radio button Run only when user is logged on

  10. Check the box Run with highest privileges

  11. Go to the Triggers tab and click New...

  12. In Begin the task, select At log on

  13. In the Settings options, select All users

  14. In the Advanced Settings options, check the box Enabled

  15. Click OK to close the dialog

  16. Go to the Actions tab and click New...

  17. For Action, select Start a program

  18. In the Settings options, browse for the Program/Script you want to execute on startup

  19. Click OK to close the dialog

  20. Go to the Settings tab

  21. Check the box Run task as soon as possible after a scheduled start is missed

  22. Uncheck the box Stop the task if it runs longer than

  23. Click OK to save and close the task properties

  24. Logout.

  25. Login.

  26. Wait - Core Temp will eventually load - usually instantly, but may be up to 30 seconds or so.

Core Temp will now start when you login *without* any request for permissions even when UAC is enabled.
CoreTemp-User072
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Nov 10, 2008 5:43 am

Good post.
Stickied.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User093 » Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:08 am

Great, but since it uses a valid Certificate why does CoreTemp still ask for UAC confirmation anyway? Vista should not ask for UAC permission for correctly certified programs as far as I can understand...

And I add: it opens an orange UAC requester that means it's not certified.

Read what UAC docs says explained by Russinovich: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/maga ... 38019.aspx
CoreTemp-User093
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:59 am

Thanks, but the link is dead.

We’re sorry! The page you were expecting to see has been removed or is unavailable.

Visit a TechCenter from the list below, or visit the TechNet home page.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User093 » Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:24 am

Strange... it works for me... have you tried through proxy?

Try http://social.technet.microsoft.com/sea ... nt+control
should give you those results... e.g. http://download.microsoft.com/download/ ... /58_64.pdf
CoreTemp-User093
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User093 » Mon Jan 05, 2009 4:22 pm

News about this strange fact?
CoreTemp-User093
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:46 pm

haven't had the time to research this yet.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User093 » Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:26 am

I've seen 0.99.4 still has same behaviour and pops up an orange (not certified) UAC requester...
CoreTemp-User093
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:38 am

Yes, I currently don't have a solution for this.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Your missing now UAC works.

Postby CoreTemp-User072 » Wed Jan 28, 2009 11:42 pm

In this case you will never be able to simply set the application in startup because of number of things it does at a time when the system is flip-flopping between secure states. You have the same situation with linux and to a lesser extent BSD.

If you had a pure driver starting - not problem,
If you have a pure user mode app running at startup - no problem.

Mix the two and UAC has to pop up to request confirmation that app can start.

Using the method I specified does not trick UAC in any way, it is how you pre-authorise the app and driver to run in a safe an legitimate fashion.

The actual explaination is very complicated, so I have simplified it a huge amount in this post.
The method for starting CoreTemp using the Task Scheduler is the 'legal' way for such an application. It waits until all priviledges are known and then starts Core Temp with the appropriate permissions. There is no way around this - if there were it would lead to a fully exploitable attack vector for trojans and viruses. Indeed this type of attack is the only sort of thing that works on Linux and BSD. And yes, I know nix and Windows are different because I do Kernel programing in both!!!!
CoreTemp-User072
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:44 am

Thank you for the great explanation! :)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Your missing now UAC works.

Postby CoreTemp-User093 » Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:25 am

aeomer wrote:In this case you will never be able to simply set the application in startup because of number of things it does at a time when the system is flip-flopping between secure states. You have the same situation with linux and to a lesser extent BSD.

If you had a pure driver starting - not problem,
If you have a pure user mode app running at startup - no problem.

Mix the two and UAC has to pop up to request confirmation that app can start.

Using the method I specified does not trick UAC in any way, it is how you pre-authorise the app and driver to run in a safe an legitimate fashion.

The actual explaination is very complicated, so I have simplified it a huge amount in this post.
The method for starting CoreTemp using the Task Scheduler is the 'legal' way for such an application. It waits until all priviledges are known and then starts Core Temp with the appropriate permissions. There is no way around this - if there were it would lead to a fully exploitable attack vector for trojans and viruses. Indeed this type of attack is the only sort of thing that works on Linux and BSD. And yes, I know nix and Windows are different because I do Kernel programing in both!!!!


This doesn't change the fact that CoreTemp pops-up an Orange UAC requester: it means the sys identifies it as not certified, as it should be...
There is something wrong IMHO....
CoreTemp-User093
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User072 » Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:17 pm

Hello, rolloLG.

The orange UAC requester will not pop up if you follow the instructions at the beginning of this thread. As I said, as long as the driver is signed it will be allowed to run, but running it from a user level app is a security issue and hence the the UAC message. Follow the instructions and the whole thing is 'pre-authorised'.

If the driver where installed separately from the Core Temp application then there are valid ways around the UAC requester, but as they are bundled together - which in my opinion is the correct option for a smallish app - then you need to follow the installation instructions.

That's just the way it is - and in this case it is certainly correct, if annoying. Try spending a day with driver access stuff in KDE and you will start to find UAC ain't that bad :-) - Though I must say Gnome does it better, and the latest Mac (leopard) is just plain annoying (like UAC). Maybe Snow Leopard will show a better way ;-)
CoreTemp-User072
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User296 » Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:19 pm

Hi all, i just joined today to ask about an issue i have running both Coretemp
9.4 and the beta 9.5 in Vista Home Premium sp2. I have Core Temp running as a scheduled task and it runs without UAC prompt only it is only running in Task manager and Not in the System tray. So i have to kill it and restart to get it in the tray. How come?
CoreTemp-User296
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:57 am

Not quite sure why it would happen.
Did you set the program to start minimized? Because if Windows starts Core Temp before the taskbar is loaded and it's set to start minimized, you won't be able to bring it back up.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User296 » Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:04 am

The Coolest wrote:Not quite sure why it would happen.
Did you set the program to start minimized? Because if Windows starts Core Temp before the taskbar is loaded and it's set to start minimized, you won't be able to bring it back up.


Yes. It is always minimized to the tray. The first time I restarted the computer after making the Scheduled task yesterday it worked fine.
Today I have rebooted twice and both times it is running but only in Task manager, no icon in the tray.So load order may have something to do with it huh?
CoreTemp-User296
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:26 pm

Most likely, I see what can be done.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Postby CoreTemp-User296 » Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:34 pm

The Coolest wrote:Most likely, I see what can be done.

Ok thanks.
CoreTemp-User296
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Postby CoreTemp-User296 » Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:06 pm

The Coolest wrote:Not quite sure why it would happen.
Did you set the program to start minimized? Because if Windows starts Core Temp before the taskbar is loaded and it's set to start minimized, you won't be able to bring it back up.


Follow-up . This morning the 9th I booted my computer twice and both times Core-temp was in the Tray where it belongs. So you are probably right that is a boot anomaly which I will live with because I only reboot my computer once a month on average. Thanks.
CoreTemp-User296
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am

Re: Autostart Core Temp with Windows 7 & Vista - Guide

Postby jack_steel » Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:09 pm

This doesn't work if you run Seven as a standard user. Even if you try to start Core Temp as an administrator with the Task Scheduler, Windows is reporting an error "can't load driver". But I found a workaround, you need 3 scheduled tasks, but it works.

1. Task: Start Core Temp with the Account "System", this loads the driver without prompting an error but the process is not interacting with your desktop
2. Task: Use pskill (sysinternals) to kill the started Core Temp process (delayed about 30 seconds after login)
3. Task: Start Core Temp again with your standard user account (delayed about 40 seconds after login). No driver errors is popping up and Core Temp runs fine.

I needed the whole evening yesterday to find this solution :evil:
jack_steel
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:36 pm

Re: Autostart Core Temp with Windows 7 & Vista - Guide

Postby The Coolest » Fri Oct 23, 2009 3:48 pm

Of course, you need to be an Admin for Core Temp to work. It's the same even in normal situation when you just start Core Temp manually.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Autostart Core Temp with Windows 7 & Vista - Guide

Postby bensoibj » Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:18 pm

Thanks jack_steel for the workaround! It works for me too. For the second task I used the Windows tool "taskkill" instead of "pskill":
taskkill /f /im "Core Temp.exe"

Perhaps it would be a little easier if Core Temp had an option "OnlyLoadDriver" or something like that. Then the second task would be unnecessary.
bensoibj
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:57 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Autostart Core Temp with Windows 7 & Vista - Guide

Postby ttx » Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:22 pm

Wouldnt be possible to create two (or more) executables? One for driver and one for app... I only need the G15 module or windows gatget, so i run the driver and then exe with G15/gadget module. And if i need a Core Temp gui, then i run another exe...

Sorry for my english & thanks for the great app :)
ttx
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:12 pm

Re: Autostart Core Temp with Windows 7 & Vista - Guide

Postby ZoSo65 » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:25 am

Here's what I did to get it to run at startup in Win7 x64.
Followed the steps from the OP(original post) except I put the folder on the root.
Then I changed the security on the CoreTemp folder, gave the "Users (username\Users)" Full Control.

Hope this helps.
ZoSo65
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:13 am

Re: Autostart Core Temp with Windows 7 & Vista - Guide

Postby ASG » Fri May 14, 2010 3:08 pm

This is a great program and a nice tutorial to have it run at start up - I got this to work for me in Vista. Though, is there a way to have it start up hidden? I have tried to have it run minimized but that doesn't work - I still have to select File > Show/Hide.
Image

Thanks.
ASG
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 2:35 pm

Next

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests