Login | Register

Update CoreTemp?

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Update CoreTemp?

Postby Executioner » Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:57 pm

I keep getting Warning to Update but don't know if I should? My pc is a little old so don't know if it is needed, and don't know if Uninstalling is necessary to Update to the newer one?

Here is my wimpy little processor: Dual core AMD Athlon II M300

I really like this little CoreTemp, it is simple and has that Little Gadget to sit on my Desktop. I would however, really like it to be Transparent, is there any way to achieve this?

Have a look if you like, love it!:
http://i.imgur.com/yYmCsgg.png
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Update CoreTemp?

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:51 pm

If the current version works well for you, then you don't HAVE to update it. If you go to Options-->Settings, you can disable the automatic update check.
You don't have to uninstall the old version, simply install the new one over the old one.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Update CoreTemp?

Postby Executioner » Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:31 pm

Thank you very much The Coolest, that is Exactly what I need to know! Sorry didn't get back sooner, forgot that this account is with gmail and I use yahoo mostly...eek...I know...yahoo.

The only thing that is a little funky is the way CoreTemp starts up. Looks like it is not going to run then it does. Not a problem at all really for such a great Free App! I understand it is doing it's thing to get up and running and that is what we are seeing so no biggie. I like simple and this is just that, yet has features if one want's.

Executioner
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Update CoreTemp?

Postby Executioner » Mon Nov 07, 2016 5:13 pm

The Coolest wrote:If the current version works well for you, then you don't HAVE to update it. If you go to Options-->Settings, you can disable the automatic update check.
You don't have to uninstall the old version, simply install the new one over the old one.

Not able to Disable the Download New Prompt. It's not selected, can't remember if I set it that way or not, but it is set to not automatic update.
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Update CoreTemp?

Postby The Coolest » Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:18 pm

If you could post a screenshot of exactly what you're seeing, that would help.
In Core Temp you can go to Options --> Settings --> Uncheck "Check for updates on startup" --> Click OK.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Update CoreTemp?

Postby Executioner » Sun Dec 18, 2016 5:24 pm

@The Coolest, I will post a screenshot ASAP. Sorry not to get back sooner. I love this little tool, and is one of the only ones to report correctly on some of my AMD Based machines. I did follow your suggestions but the thing still Nags me with the Update Notice? Looked at it 2-3 times to make sure it stuck to no avail.

3. On my new machine it is only reporting one Core Temp in the Task Bar? but on another laptop it is reporting all four Cores. I will post anything you need to diagnose why they are different. Maybe it is because it is a little old? hmm, wonder if an older version of CoreTemp would fix that?

2. Also, don't know what the heck I'm doing as far as installing the darn thing LOL. I'm running it from Downloads right now, at least on this machine. Should I have chosen C:\Program Files (x86) to Keep it at, then just create the Shortcut? I assume it is Portable after looking at documentation?

Thanks, Executioner...Looking forward to learning CoreTemp...Umm...the proper way LOL.
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests