Login | Register

All core temperatures are zero!

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

All core temperatures are zero!

Postby BraveLilToaster » Thu Jul 23, 2015 2:54 am

Core Temp 1.0 RC5 will properly detect my CPU (AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE) and the CPU frequencies each core is running at (3616MHz) and even the CPU load running on each core (varies, of course), but...

All my temperature readings are zero. It seems that this is the only metric the program doesn't detect, and that was the whole point of installing the software. :)

If it matters at all, my motherboard is an Asus M5A78L-M LX Plus and the RAM is 8GB, Viper Extreme 1866 MHz.
BraveLilToaster
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 2:44 am

Re: All core temperatures are zero!

Postby The Coolest » Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:09 am

On Phenoms you have to make sure that the ACC option is enabled in the BIOS (can also be some sort of Core Unlocker) disable this and try again, it should then work.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests