Page 1 of 1

CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 12:42 am
by sunkipz
I just built a new reig today, and i downloaded cpu core to check my core temps, but only one core is showing. I check if windows is detecting all of my cores in task manager and yes all 6 cores are showing up. Can someone help me?

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 12:50 pm
by The Coolest
What CPU are you using?

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 10:49 am
by jazz
I have the same problem, only one core displaying the temperature. AMD Phenom II 955 X4 Core
Image

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:53 pm
by The Coolest
It's explained in the FAQ, but in short, since AMD CPUs only have a single thermal sensor, Core Temp only shows a single "CPU" (rather than "Core") reading.
On the plus side, you can see the frequency of each individual core.

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:49 pm
by jazz
Thanks for the information.
I have noticed that the four core temperatures are displayed in the notification icons.
Image

So are these false readings? and are all based on the single core temperature?

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 7:50 am
by The Coolest
They are not false readings, you can set Core Temp display each core's temperature (which will all be the same on AMD CPUs), or a single reading per CPU or even a single reading in total (for multi processor systems).

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:04 am
by tonygamble
My computer seems to have all eight cores running but your program is only showing the temperature of four.

http://www.tonygamble.uk/CoreTemp/CoreTemp.JPG

All clues and suggestions accepted gratefully.

Tony
London UK

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:28 pm
by The Coolest
Your CPU has 4 cores and 8 threads (Core i7 4770K)
It appears to the OS as an 8 core CPU, but it only has 4 physical cores.

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:01 pm
by tonygamble
Thank you.

Tony

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:34 pm
by WestonBidens
jazz wrote:I have the same problem, only one core displaying the temperature. AMD Phenom II 955 X4 Core
Image


I haven't seen an AMD Phenom in a decade :D