Login | Register

Core Temp 1.0 RC6 start up settings

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Core Temp 1.0 RC6 start up settings

Postby Bromar » Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:46 am

So I've downloaded Coretemp 1.0 RC6. I went ahead and changed the settings so that Coretemp may start when the computer turns on. It turns on fine, but there are three things that I cannot find out what to do.

1. Whenever the program turns on, a coretemp notepad opens up as well.

2. I cannot get coretemp to start minimized.

3. This one does not happen every time. I get a window on start up saying another instance of coretemp is running.

I have searched through the forums and messed with the settings countless times (maybe 20...) and I just cannot find the solution. I would appreciate it very much if someone could help me on any of these.

Thank you, Sincerely Omar Khan
Bromar
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:39 am

Re: Core Temp 1.0 RC6 start up settings

Postby The Coolest » Sat Feb 15, 2014 2:00 am

1. What's a Core Temp notepad? Please explain.
2. Go to Options --> Settings --> Display --> enable "Start Core Temp minimized".
3. By default Core Temp will only allow a single instance of it running. You'll get this message if you try to run Core Temp again while it's already running.
There is an option in the settings to allow multiple instances to run simultaneously.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.0 RC6 start up settings

Postby Bromar » Sat Feb 15, 2014 9:39 am

For some reason, every time i open coretemp, a notepad document opens with it. taking about coretemps features.
Bromar
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:39 am

Re: Core Temp 1.0 RC6 start up settings

Postby The Coolest » Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:22 am

Do you mean a 'Core Temp.ini' file appears on your desktop?
It's Core Temp's configuration file, it is created automatically if one doesn't already exist. When you delete this file, all of the configuration settings you've changed are reset.
You should put Core Temp.exe into a folder on your hard drive and only drag out a shortcut to your desktop.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.0 RC6 start up settings

Postby Bromar » Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:22 pm

I would like to thank you for taking your time to answer my questions.

So i have been able to to have CoreTemp start minimized thanks to your instructions. As for the other two, I am a little confused. So I made a folder on my C-Drive and placed the CoreTemp exe file from the program folder, that was also on the C-Drive, into this new folder, But it is still opening the settings notepad file. And for the "another instance of CoreTemp is running" window, I get it when CoreTemp opens on startup. Does this mean my computer is trying to open two CoreTemps or trying to open core temp twice?

Thanks again, Sincerely Bromar

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Update:

After several restarts, I have finally got it all working!! Thank you soo much!
Bromar
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:39 am

Re: Core Temp 1.0 RC6 start up settings

Postby The Coolest » Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:33 pm

Where is that setting file appear? It should be there right next to the exe.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests