Login | Register

Core temp on a fx-4100

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Core temp on a fx-4100

Postby Darkom » Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:21 am

i know ive got a older generation fx processor but thats not my question.
when i start up core temp (btw thanks for the update, rc 5 crashed my w7 everytime) i only see the temp of core 0 and not 1 2 3 in the temperature reading section.
is there any way i can show all cores or does it have todo with the 4100?

and sorry if this is in the wrong section of the forum, its my first ^^
Attachments
CoreTemp-Scr.png
CoreTemp-Scr.png (15.81 KiB) Viewed 3098 times
Darkom
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:48 am

Re: Core temp on a fx-4100

Postby Naki » Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:26 am

I believe it is normal. I think only Intel CPUs have per-core temp readings.
Naki
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:13 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: Core temp on a fx-4100

Postby Jorge » Tue Dec 03, 2013 1:31 pm

Eeven though some software shows each individual core temp on AMD CPUs/APUs, there is in fact no means to tell the individual core temps. There is only one temp registry output and it's assumed the other cores are running the same temp or close. Thus even with software that shows multiple core temps for AMD FX processors and similar core APUs, there is only one core temp to be read. Maybe future AMD CPUs with Excavator cores will change this?
Jorge
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:40 pm

Re: Core temp on a fx-4100

Postby Schrodinger » Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:01 pm

Go to options, settings, system tray then select " all cores" this will give you all core temps in system tray
other setting there also try them out if you like
have fun
Schrodinger :twisted:
User avatar
Schrodinger
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:46 pm

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest