Login | Register

Core Temps = 0

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Core Temps = 0

Postby anon_private » Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:06 am

cpu is Pentium D Dual Core 2.8 GHz

I only see zero temperatures.

Advice please
CoreTemp-Scr.png
Screenshot of Core Temp
CoreTemp-Scr.png (26.45 KiB) Viewed 2985 times
[
anon_private
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:52 am
Location: UK

Re: Core Temps = 0

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jul 23, 2013 8:20 am

Pentium D processors are not fully supported, since they do not have the built in thermal sensor Core Temp uses to read temperature.
Core Temp can still be used to determine processor information, but as you can see, not for monitoring temps.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temps = 0

Postby anon_private » Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:41 am

Can you recommnend a good free utility that will measure Pentium D temperatures.

I tried HWMonitor. but I just received an unzipper, toolbars, and programs I did not want.

I just want a temperature monitor.

Thanks
anon_private
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:52 am
Location: UK

Re: Core Temps = 0

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jul 27, 2013 11:44 am

You extract the zip file and run the executable. All the toolbars are also optional, so you don't have to install them to install the application.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temps = 0

Postby anon_private » Sat Jul 27, 2013 12:19 pm

Thank you.

But I wont see cpu teperartures.
anon_private
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:52 am
Location: UK

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest