Login | Register

Problem with CPU Meter

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Problem with CPU Meter

Postby DarkFlax » Fri May 24, 2013 4:08 pm

Hello, I have a little problem with CPU Meter is that it does not display the temperature of my processuer in my bios I see it, but with the gadget windows can not see the temperature

I am equipped with a AMD Phenom II X4 965 processor and a motherboard ASRock 970 Extreme3

I hope you have some answer to give me ^ ^ good evenin

PS: Sorry for my bad english, I'm french ^ ^ '
DarkFlax
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 4:02 pm

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby The Coolest » Tue May 28, 2013 4:48 pm

What temperature does Core Temp show? CPU Meter is not my gadget.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby DarkFlax » Wed May 29, 2013 2:43 pm

CPU Meter shows 0 temperature
DarkFlax
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 4:02 pm

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby The Coolest » Wed May 29, 2013 2:48 pm

Please read section #6 in the FAQ.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby DarkFlax » Thu May 30, 2013 3:03 pm

I can not find the function for disabled ACC
DarkFlax
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 4:02 pm

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby The Coolest » Thu May 30, 2013 3:06 pm

Should be something to do with Core Unlocking. Make sure it's disabled.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby DarkFlax » Thu May 30, 2013 3:29 pm

There is no such menu
DarkFlax
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 4:02 pm

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby The Coolest » Thu May 30, 2013 4:43 pm

What does Core Temp show? Please post a screenshot.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby DarkFlax » Thu May 30, 2013 4:48 pm

Is say it
Attachments
CoreTemp.png
CoreTemp.png (78.71 KiB) Viewed 7108 times
DarkFlax
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 4:02 pm

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby The Coolest » Thu May 30, 2013 5:03 pm

I'm sorry, but if your BIOS doesn't have any core unlocking or ACC options, I don't think I can help.
Since this is a BIOS problem.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby Jorge » Mon Jun 03, 2013 12:22 am

The Phenom II Deneb 965 BE is unlocked and all cores work by default. There is some other issue. There are no cores to unlock.
Jorge
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:40 pm

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 03, 2013 1:22 am

It doesn't matter whether the CPU has locked cores or not. When ACC is enabled, which also lets you unlock cores, messes with the thermal sensor and it stops working.
So for Core Temp and other utilities to work, ACC needs to be turned off.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Problem with CPU Meter

Postby Jorge » Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:37 pm

My point was no one would normally enable ACC when using an unlocked Phenom II.
Jorge
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:40 pm

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests