Login | Register

Run In Safe Mode

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Run In Safe Mode

Postby photonblaster » Sat Apr 27, 2013 4:06 am

when I tried to run Core Temp in safe mode, i got an error messages that driver did not install. I have the most recent revision, and it works fine in normal mode.

Is there a way to run in safe mode?
photonblaster
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 3:27 am

Re: Run In Safe Mode

Postby The Coolest » Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:07 pm

There is no way to run Core Temp in safe mode, because Core Temp needs access to hardware which is only possible using its driver. In Safe Mode you can't load any drivers (other than the ones Windows uses), so Core Temp won't work.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Run In Safe Mode

Postby photonblaster » Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:04 pm

Much obliged for the fast response.
photonblaster
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 3:27 am

Re: Run In Safe Mode

Postby Naki » Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:11 am

photonblaster wrote:when I tried to run Core Temp in safe mode, i got an error messages that driver did not install. I have the most recent revision, and it works fine in normal mode.

Is there a way to run in safe mode?

Pray tell, why do you need to use your computer in Safe mode?
Naki
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:13 pm
Location: Eastern Europe

Re: Run In Safe Mode

Postby photonblaster » Sun Apr 28, 2013 4:47 pm

I am doing some performance diagnostics and need as little background activity as possible. I am accurately controlling CPU %useage in a stress test which is tough when other items take up some CPU useage.
photonblaster
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 3:27 am

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests