Login | Register

Command line switches

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Command line switches

Postby mudshark » Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:22 pm

Hey all!
Am running Core Temp from the Windows 7 task sched so that it will run on startup w/o the UAC interfering but it always starts maximized.
Is there a command line switch to start minimized so that upon startup Core Temp is running properly w/o having to manually minimize it?
Thx
RG?
mudshark
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:13 pm

Re: Command line switches

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jul 14, 2011 4:31 pm

You have to go to Options --> Settings --> Display and check "Start Core Temp minimized".
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Command line switches

Postby Fritti » Tue Dec 25, 2012 8:38 am

I would a /switch or WM_COPYDATA to:
- exit from CT.
- return temp data to prompt dos
Do it is not possible?
Fritti
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 8:37 am

Re: Command line switches

Postby The Coolest » Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:03 am

Adding command line commands aren't in the plans. Why do you think it is needed.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Command line switches

Postby yereverluvinuncleber » Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:10 am

Initiating coretemp from a widget or other app when it is not in full screen mode fires it up in the background, the user sees no effect. You then have to find coretemp and modify settings to get it open in full mode. A simple command line switch would allow users/widgets/apps to open coretemp in either mode as they require.

Xwidget has a coretemp core and asking it to re-run coretemp when coretemp has died (for some unknown reason) gives the user no indication that anything has occurred. Opening up coretemp in 'show' mode would be a good and useful thing to do .


FYI - this is my coretemp skin in Xwidget.

Image
yereverluvinuncleber
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 11:01 am

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests