Login | Register

Core Temp Monitor

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby dagwaging » Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:40 am

I finished my Pebble app a while ago and it's available on the Pebble app store as Core Temp Monitor (https://apps.getpebble.com/en_US/application/55fdac750a5482833d000085)
Using it requires my custom Websockets plugin for Core Temp, available at the store link, which essentially duplicates the functionality of the existing network plugin, but over the WebSocket protocol.
dagwaging
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby michalzeszen » Thu Dec 24, 2015 1:39 am

Does this actually requires a physical button in order to configure or I'm being dumb?


Image
michalzeszen
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:47 am

dagwaging wrote:I finished my Pebble app a while ago and it's available on the Pebble app store as Core Temp Monitor (https://apps.getpebble.com/en_US/application/55fdac750a5482833d000085)
Using it requires my custom Websockets plugin for Core Temp, available at the store link, which essentially duplicates the functionality of the existing network plugin, but over the WebSocket protocol.


That's really cool! Thanks for posting.

michalzeszen wrote:Does this actually requires a physical button in order to configure or I'm being dumb?
http://i.imgur.com/NysW9vD.jpg


Well, your phone needs to have some way of pulling up the menu. On older phones there used to be a dedicated menu key, later phones should have an on screen navigation panel, or you can try press-hold on the Back button.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby lucid_enigma » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:05 pm

I have just installed the latest version of Core Temp and the Remote Server on my son's computer but it crashes instantly on starting the monitor if plugins enabled or on enabling plugins if not!
It's fine without the plugin but not with it but, since I'm trying to monitor the CPU while in game and he only has a single monitor, the reason I chose Core Temp is because of the remote feature!
lucid_enigma
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:40 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby jimmy213 » Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:56 am

Any update for the Windows Phone app?

P.S.: Why my first reply doesn't show up on this thread?
Be active users, not passive...
User avatar
jimmy213
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Feb 20, 2016 11:26 pm

I'm currently working on getting the next Core Temp version ready for release. After that's done I'll update the Android & WP apps.
First 3 posts require an administrator to approve them.

@felix
That's an interesting config.
Is the target computer connected to the access point or the main router?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby jimmy213 » Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:51 am

Thank you :)
Be active users, not passive...
User avatar
jimmy213
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby felix » Wed Feb 24, 2016 11:42 am

The Coolest wrote:@felix
That's an interesting config.
Is the target computer connected to the access point or the main router?


Main router is connected via Gigabit Switch to the target computer. The AP is also connected to the Gigabit Switch.

Maybe it's just an incompatibility between the Samsung smartphone and the Wireless modem/router.
felix
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:00 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:02 pm

Ok so to make sure that I get it right.
When the phone is connected to the AP it can connect to your PC and when it's connected to the router it can't?
I would say it's most likely some sort of setting in the router, preventing wifi devices access to your internal network.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby BentonTechnical » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:51 pm

Thank you for your update to Core Temp to v1.0 RC8, including the Core Temp Monitor. It is looking good :D

I see you have working apps for Android and Windows Phone.

Are you working on, or planning to develop, an iOS app? I would love to be able to use the core temp monitor from Apple devices.

Thank you

Richard.
BentonTechnical
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:22 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:06 pm

Unfortunately at this stage it's unlikely I will be able to make an iOS app, at least not any time soon.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby ajama1 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:52 pm

It seems that once in connect to the host i cannot view information regarding to my PC. Using Core Temp 1.0 RC8
Image

A number of users have been having this problem recently.
ajama1
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:44 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Mon Mar 28, 2016 5:11 pm

ajama1 wrote:It seems that once in connect to the host i cannot view information regarding to my PC. Using Core Temp 1.0 RC8
http://s10.postimg.org/e8quay3g5/Screenshot_20160328_164646.jpg

A number of users have been having this problem recently.


You need to replace the Remote Server Plugin files with this version and it should work.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby localdemoda » Mon May 16, 2016 3:20 pm

Hello, when I install android lite coretemp me the screen is black and no menu option appears , how can I fix this? :cry: :cry:

Thanks.
localdemoda
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Mon May 16, 2016 9:01 pm

Can you please post a screenshot of the problem?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby localdemoda » Wed May 18, 2016 6:02 pm

Already solved, it was that I had to press the menu button on the mobile. Thank you very much for your help, greetings .. :lol:
localdemoda
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby sdmf74 » Tue May 24, 2016 10:01 am

When are you gonna fix the issue of not being able to press a menu key? there is no on screen key to press and samsung phones do not have a dedicated menu key.
I have replaced the remote server files and that did not help

NO MENU KEY????
sdmf74
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:56 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby disappointed » Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:25 pm

I don't know why I am bothering, since you've pretty much blown off everyone else with the same problem, but did you REALLY make the android monitor app reliant on a hardware button for the menu? I can't friggin use it because of that. Most androids now a days don't have menu buttons, they are built into the apps because of this. Come on, man, get your stuff together here. Software operation panel? Where the heck do you come up with this stuff? Add a menu button.
disappointed
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:17 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby wardfan220 » Sat Jun 11, 2016 11:05 pm

disappointed wrote:I don't know why I am bothering, since you've pretty much blown off everyone else with the same problem, but did you REALLY make the android monitor app reliant on a hardware button for the menu? I can't friggin use it because of that. Most androids now a days don't have menu buttons, they are built into the apps because of this. Come on, man, get your stuff together here. Software operation panel? Where the heck do you come up with this stuff? Add a menu button.


Stop bashing and figure out how to use your phone.......

Press and hold the back arrow button, it will open the menu just as it does with EVERY application you have.
wardfan220
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 11:03 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby jimmy213 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 4:23 pm

Any update for the Windows Phone app? I can't even open it (it closes immediately).
Be active users, not passive...
User avatar
jimmy213
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:54 pm

I've got an update lined up, but for whatever reason MS is not letting me submit it because it's "reviewing" an age group submission they required me to do last week.
So it should take about a week or two for the update to be available in the app store.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jul 05, 2016 10:45 pm

Windows Phone app was updated.
WP8 users can update now, WM10 users will be able to update shortly.
Sadly the Live Tile support I planned to add had to be removed for now due to some weirdness with the store refusing to accept the app with this feature.
I'll see if this can be somehow fixed and will update the app, but I can't promise anything right now.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby jimmy213 » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:20 am

Thanks for the update. It works fine now.
Be active users, not passive...
User avatar
jimmy213
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:16 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Steve89 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:01 pm

Replaced Hwmonitor with Core Temp this is good app
Steve89
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 10:12 pm
Location: UK

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby daetung » Wed Oct 12, 2016 9:20 pm

This is nice app! Btw It seems this app doesn't have push alart function.
I think it will be more useful if this app pushes alart when temp of pc get reach to set temp.
Plz consider for add this. Thank you. :)
daetung
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:50 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests