Page 3 of 5

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 11:18 am
by enlox
the Windows Phone app is NOT working at all with my Nokia Lumia 925.
It starts and i can just briefly see the ad at the bottom and then it closes
i have no way of testing further as i am not able to click the add server button in order to maybe keep the app alive

any ideas?
what do you need from me in order to solve the issue?
can i help out in any way possible?

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:57 am
by sgartlan
Installed the monitor on my Nokia 920 win 8 smart phone.
The app will crash right on startup. It will show the start screen for about .5 second and then close to main phone screen again, uninstalled and re downloaded from phone store twice, same response.
Everything is set up properly on my computer I want to monitor, it's just the smartphone app I am having problems with. Tried disabling plugins like the other poster suggested but no change, it does not even give time to connect to router

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:16 pm
by The Coolest
I have tracked the problem down.
I'm working on getting the app fixed, and will release it as soon as it's ready.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 7:55 am
by lk32
klendool wrote:Hi All

I am having a little trouble after swapping my win7 laptop out for a win8.1 laptop. I had coretemp installed on my win7 laptop and was able to monitor temperatures using this app on my phone. Installing coretemp on my win8.1 laptop shows the temperatures the laptop, I can connect from my phone to my laptop, but no temperatures show!

The app on my phone says its connected, and the plugin in coretemp on the laptop say the phone is connected, but no temperatures show.

What could be wrong?



Same problem here, any solution?

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:03 pm
by d3v
same problem here, and it's been going on for.. a long time. I used to use it on an 'old' droid incredible 2, then somewhere along the way, probably an update, the temps/info just all stopped appearing. I shrugged it off. I really need it though, and bought the paid app a while back, and still no luck, on my lg optimus or my nexus 5. What's up?!?!

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:57 am
by lk32
Solved the problem by replacing the plugin by a older version.

The new distributed file included the plugin which does not work properly (Showing online but does not show any temps in the Mobile app). By replacing the content in the plugin folder with a older version which I downloaded before solved this issue.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:26 am
by The Coolest
lk32, thanks for the update.
I'm working on a new version, having a few issues right now, but I hope to get it finished and released sometime this week.
The new version should work correctly with both old and new version of the plugin.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:44 am
by stasio
The Coolest wrote:lk32, thanks for the update.
I'm working on a new version, having a few issues right now, but I hope to get it finished and released sometime this week.
The new version should work correctly with both old and new version of the plugin.

It's already a month from your post....... :?:

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 8:01 am
by ninjaPanda
Hi,

I was thrilled when I saw this, meaning I can clock my plex server to give better support for VC-1 without having to worry about temps and sneaking into the closet and watching the monitor all the time.

However, this does not seem to work on Sony Xperia Z3 Compact with Android 4.4.4.

I don't get any numbers on the entries, just "Processor", "Frequency" and so on... I have tried both the LAN ip-address and the Public WAN, that is correctly forwarded to my plex server in my router.
I also check on Kaspersky and the port I choose is open for the Remote server. I change from 5200 to 52001, that shouldn't be an issue should it?
Only the first 1024 or something ports are rerserved right?

Edit: Was probably tired yesterday when I read this thread, cause I did not see it was three pages, I can see now that this is a known issue, any ETA?

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:16 am
by The Coolest
Sadly I don't have an ETA, but please read a few posts above for a solution.
You can replace the remote server plugin that comes preinstalled with the one on the Add Ons page and it should work.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 9:20 pm
by DcR
I was thrilled when I noticed this feature and had to try it out on my Android. Upon installing and running the app it tells me to press the 'Menu' key, but there is no 'Menu' key..? :( Android 4.4.4 on Sony Xperia Z1 Compact. Screenshot.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 8:51 am
by bloort
I finally got an android small tablet doohickey to try. I figured out a few other remote monitoring apps and they are working ok. But the CTM free will tell me i'm connected, but there is no cpu data. default port 5200. reinstalled, reconfigured, and hey...rebooted and still no joy. the server is configured correctly and working as i can capture the data stream, but i'm not having any luck with the android app. any suggestions? i haven't tried changing ports yet.. cuz that just seems silly to me. :ranger: :ranger:

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 12:58 pm
by The Coolest
You need to replace the Remote Server Plugin files with this version and it should work.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 1:35 pm
by bloort
Well that works perfectly now. I must have taken a wrong turn somewhere setting up. Thank You. What a conforting app to have while leaving the pc to crunch seti data.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:30 pm
by tbw11125
I have Core Temp on both my laptop and desktop, and now would like it on my HTC One M8(Windows.) I downloaded the trial version, but it crashes on startup. I see several posts about the issue, but can't seem to find where you posted the solution, if you did. The PC versions work great, so I'd like to have it on my phone as well.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:51 pm
by Albertz
Hi, thanks for the great app both for PC and Android. I had a problem reading data with my Android using w7. I downloaded CoreTempRemoteServer.zip copied it to appropriate folder and everything started.

Thanks for upgrade

Albertz

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 1:50 pm
by Veri
I have tried to download this from this site, and then 2 additional sites, with similar results after it failed to download and was quarantined by security.
Why is this app unable to download from any web source?
And the publisher is also unidentifiable and from an unverified source- if this app is from the publisher on this site, why is this the warning that comes up with the download?

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 8:09 pm
by The Coolest
Which app exactly are you talking about?

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 6:16 am
by cheukhengc
I have set the port forwarding and I can see it online
but it does not show the data
even with external or internal IP
When I tried to copy to clipboard, it said (name)'s data has not been initialized
What's wrong?
Image

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:15 pm
by dagwaging
I've been working on a Pebble app to interface with this, but the simplest way to do so is via JavaScript, which does not support the raw TCP socket necessary to connect to the server.
As such, I wrote a quick and dirty Core Temp plugin of my own which offers the same functionality over Websockets, and will hopefully be finishing up the Pebble app shortly.
Would it be possible for you to fold Websocket functionality into the official Core Temp Remote Server plugin, possibly as a toggle or additional port?

If you don't have time, I could do so fairly easily, given access to the plugin's source (but I understand if you'd rather not do that.)
Additionally, I'd be happy to work on an updated version of the Android app if that's okay, though I don't want to step on the toes of the official version.
I could also make an Android widget if that's something people would use.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:50 am
by The Coolest
cheukhengc wrote:I have set the port forwarding and I can see it online
but it does not show the data
even with external or internal IP
When I tried to copy to clipboard, it said (name)'s data has not been initialized
What's wrong?
http://i.imgur.com/kKhhNcD.jpg


You need to replace the Remote Server Plugin files with this version and it should work.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:53 am
by The Coolest
dagwaging wrote:I've been working on a Pebble app to interface with this, but the simplest way to do so is via JavaScript, which does not support the raw TCP socket necessary to connect to the server.
As such, I wrote a quick and dirty Core Temp plugin of my own which offers the same functionality over Websockets, and will hopefully be finishing up the Pebble app shortly.
Would it be possible for you to fold Websocket functionality into the official Core Temp Remote Server plugin, possibly as a toggle or additional port?

If you don't have time, I could do so fairly easily, given access to the plugin's source (but I understand if you'd rather not do that.)
Additionally, I'd be happy to work on an updated version of the Android app if that's okay, though I don't want to step on the toes of the official version.
I could also make an Android widget if that's something people would use.


That is a really cool project! I'd really like to see the end result.
I would have to look into adding Websocket support to the plugin, but can't say there is a set plan for implementation.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:15 pm
by JollyGG
DcR wrote:I was thrilled when I noticed this feature and had to try it out on my Android. Upon installing and running the app it tells me to press the 'Menu' key, but there is no 'Menu' key..? :( Android 4.4.4 on Sony Xperia Z1 Compact. Screenshot.


I'm having the same issue. My Samsung Galaxy Note 4 Does not have a menu key. Only a application manager, Home, and Back key...

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:31 pm
by felix
Hello,

I have the following problem and i need some directions.

In my LAN setup i have the main wireless-modem/router device from my provider and a second wireless accesspoint wired via Gbit ethernet to the first.

I also have a media server PC , which runs coretemp & coretemp server plugin.

The problem :

I can connect normally via the Android app of my phone to the Coretemp server ONLY if i am connected wirelessly to the accesspoint. If i connect to the WLAN of the modem-router, the android app cannot find the Coretemp server.

Can you give me some directions of what to options to search in my modem-router's setup to solve this ?


Thank you in advance

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 9:25 am
by jimmy213
Any update for the Windows Phone app? It doesn't work. When I open it, it closes immediately. In my previous, Android device, it worked pretty good.
Please fix that. It's been more than a year that someone tracked this problem and there isn't any update yet.

Thanks for listening me (or to be precise, reading me) :)