Login | Register

Core Temp Monitor

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby enlox » Fri Jun 27, 2014 11:18 am

the Windows Phone app is NOT working at all with my Nokia Lumia 925.
It starts and i can just briefly see the ad at the bottom and then it closes
i have no way of testing further as i am not able to click the add server button in order to maybe keep the app alive

any ideas?
what do you need from me in order to solve the issue?
can i help out in any way possible?
enlox
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 11:12 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby sgartlan » Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:57 am

Installed the monitor on my Nokia 920 win 8 smart phone.
The app will crash right on startup. It will show the start screen for about .5 second and then close to main phone screen again, uninstalled and re downloaded from phone store twice, same response.
Everything is set up properly on my computer I want to monitor, it's just the smartphone app I am having problems with. Tried disabling plugins like the other poster suggested but no change, it does not even give time to connect to router
sgartlan
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2014 6:53 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:16 pm

I have tracked the problem down.
I'm working on getting the app fixed, and will release it as soon as it's ready.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby lk32 » Mon Aug 25, 2014 7:55 am

klendool wrote:Hi All

I am having a little trouble after swapping my win7 laptop out for a win8.1 laptop. I had coretemp installed on my win7 laptop and was able to monitor temperatures using this app on my phone. Installing coretemp on my win8.1 laptop shows the temperatures the laptop, I can connect from my phone to my laptop, but no temperatures show!

The app on my phone says its connected, and the plugin in coretemp on the laptop say the phone is connected, but no temperatures show.

What could be wrong?



Same problem here, any solution?
lk32
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 7:52 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby d3v » Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:03 pm

same problem here, and it's been going on for.. a long time. I used to use it on an 'old' droid incredible 2, then somewhere along the way, probably an update, the temps/info just all stopped appearing. I shrugged it off. I really need it though, and bought the paid app a while back, and still no luck, on my lg optimus or my nexus 5. What's up?!?!
d3v
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby lk32 » Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:57 am

Solved the problem by replacing the plugin by a older version.

The new distributed file included the plugin which does not work properly (Showing online but does not show any temps in the Mobile app). By replacing the content in the plugin folder with a older version which I downloaded before solved this issue.
lk32
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 7:52 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:26 am

lk32, thanks for the update.
I'm working on a new version, having a few issues right now, but I hope to get it finished and released sometime this week.
The new version should work correctly with both old and new version of the plugin.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby stasio » Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:44 am

The Coolest wrote:lk32, thanks for the update.
I'm working on a new version, having a few issues right now, but I hope to get it finished and released sometime this week.
The new version should work correctly with both old and new version of the plugin.

It's already a month from your post....... :?:
User avatar
stasio
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 1:22 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby ninjaPanda » Wed Oct 22, 2014 8:01 am

Hi,

I was thrilled when I saw this, meaning I can clock my plex server to give better support for VC-1 without having to worry about temps and sneaking into the closet and watching the monitor all the time.

However, this does not seem to work on Sony Xperia Z3 Compact with Android 4.4.4.

I don't get any numbers on the entries, just "Processor", "Frequency" and so on... I have tried both the LAN ip-address and the Public WAN, that is correctly forwarded to my plex server in my router.
I also check on Kaspersky and the port I choose is open for the Remote server. I change from 5200 to 52001, that shouldn't be an issue should it?
Only the first 1024 or something ports are rerserved right?

Edit: Was probably tired yesterday when I read this thread, cause I did not see it was three pages, I can see now that this is a known issue, any ETA?
ninjaPanda
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:31 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Wed Oct 22, 2014 9:16 am

Sadly I don't have an ETA, but please read a few posts above for a solution.
You can replace the remote server plugin that comes preinstalled with the one on the Add Ons page and it should work.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby DcR » Mon Oct 27, 2014 9:20 pm

I was thrilled when I noticed this feature and had to try it out on my Android. Upon installing and running the app it tells me to press the 'Menu' key, but there is no 'Menu' key..? :( Android 4.4.4 on Sony Xperia Z1 Compact. Screenshot.
DcR
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:31 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby bloort » Sun Dec 21, 2014 8:51 am

I finally got an android small tablet doohickey to try. I figured out a few other remote monitoring apps and they are working ok. But the CTM free will tell me i'm connected, but there is no cpu data. default port 5200. reinstalled, reconfigured, and hey...rebooted and still no joy. the server is configured correctly and working as i can capture the data stream, but i'm not having any luck with the android app. any suggestions? i haven't tried changing ports yet.. cuz that just seems silly to me. :ranger: :ranger:
bloort
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 6:47 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sun Dec 21, 2014 12:58 pm

You need to replace the Remote Server Plugin files with this version and it should work.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby bloort » Sun Dec 21, 2014 1:35 pm

Well that works perfectly now. I must have taken a wrong turn somewhere setting up. Thank You. What a conforting app to have while leaving the pc to crunch seti data.
bloort
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 6:47 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby tbw11125 » Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:30 pm

I have Core Temp on both my laptop and desktop, and now would like it on my HTC One M8(Windows.) I downloaded the trial version, but it crashes on startup. I see several posts about the issue, but can't seem to find where you posted the solution, if you did. The PC versions work great, so I'd like to have it on my phone as well.
tbw11125
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:40 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Albertz » Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:51 pm

Hi, thanks for the great app both for PC and Android. I had a problem reading data with my Android using w7. I downloaded CoreTempRemoteServer.zip copied it to appropriate folder and everything started.

Thanks for upgrade

Albertz
Albertz
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:45 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Veri » Tue Apr 07, 2015 1:50 pm

I have tried to download this from this site, and then 2 additional sites, with similar results after it failed to download and was quarantined by security.
Why is this app unable to download from any web source?
And the publisher is also unidentifiable and from an unverified source- if this app is from the publisher on this site, why is this the warning that comes up with the download?
Veri
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 1:36 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Tue Apr 07, 2015 8:09 pm

Which app exactly are you talking about?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby cheukhengc » Sat Jul 11, 2015 6:16 am

I have set the port forwarding and I can see it online
but it does not show the data
even with external or internal IP
When I tried to copy to clipboard, it said (name)'s data has not been initialized
What's wrong?
Image
cheukhengc
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 6:06 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby dagwaging » Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:15 pm

I've been working on a Pebble app to interface with this, but the simplest way to do so is via JavaScript, which does not support the raw TCP socket necessary to connect to the server.
As such, I wrote a quick and dirty Core Temp plugin of my own which offers the same functionality over Websockets, and will hopefully be finishing up the Pebble app shortly.
Would it be possible for you to fold Websocket functionality into the official Core Temp Remote Server plugin, possibly as a toggle or additional port?

If you don't have time, I could do so fairly easily, given access to the plugin's source (but I understand if you'd rather not do that.)
Additionally, I'd be happy to work on an updated version of the Android app if that's okay, though I don't want to step on the toes of the official version.
I could also make an Android widget if that's something people would use.
dagwaging
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:50 am

cheukhengc wrote:I have set the port forwarding and I can see it online
but it does not show the data
even with external or internal IP
When I tried to copy to clipboard, it said (name)'s data has not been initialized
What's wrong?
http://i.imgur.com/kKhhNcD.jpg


You need to replace the Remote Server Plugin files with this version and it should work.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:53 am

dagwaging wrote:I've been working on a Pebble app to interface with this, but the simplest way to do so is via JavaScript, which does not support the raw TCP socket necessary to connect to the server.
As such, I wrote a quick and dirty Core Temp plugin of my own which offers the same functionality over Websockets, and will hopefully be finishing up the Pebble app shortly.
Would it be possible for you to fold Websocket functionality into the official Core Temp Remote Server plugin, possibly as a toggle or additional port?

If you don't have time, I could do so fairly easily, given access to the plugin's source (but I understand if you'd rather not do that.)
Additionally, I'd be happy to work on an updated version of the Android app if that's okay, though I don't want to step on the toes of the official version.
I could also make an Android widget if that's something people would use.


That is a really cool project! I'd really like to see the end result.
I would have to look into adding Websocket support to the plugin, but can't say there is a set plan for implementation.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby JollyGG » Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:15 pm

DcR wrote:I was thrilled when I noticed this feature and had to try it out on my Android. Upon installing and running the app it tells me to press the 'Menu' key, but there is no 'Menu' key..? :( Android 4.4.4 on Sony Xperia Z1 Compact. Screenshot.


I'm having the same issue. My Samsung Galaxy Note 4 Does not have a menu key. Only a application manager, Home, and Back key...
JollyGG
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 10:14 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby felix » Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:31 pm

Hello,

I have the following problem and i need some directions.

In my LAN setup i have the main wireless-modem/router device from my provider and a second wireless accesspoint wired via Gbit ethernet to the first.

I also have a media server PC , which runs coretemp & coretemp server plugin.

The problem :

I can connect normally via the Android app of my phone to the Coretemp server ONLY if i am connected wirelessly to the accesspoint. If i connect to the WLAN of the modem-router, the android app cannot find the Coretemp server.

Can you give me some directions of what to options to search in my modem-router's setup to solve this ?


Thank you in advance
felix
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:00 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby jimmy213 » Sun Nov 08, 2015 9:25 am

Any update for the Windows Phone app? It doesn't work. When I open it, it closes immediately. In my previous, Android device, it worked pretty good.
Please fix that. It's been more than a year that someone tracked this problem and there isn't any update yet.

Thanks for listening me (or to be precise, reading me) :)
Be active users, not passive...
User avatar
jimmy213
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 10:16 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron