Page 2 of 5

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:59 am
by powergamer
When I start CoreTemp this window pops up...
An exception has occured while loading plugin"X:\Program Files\CoreTemp\plugins\CoreTempRemoteServer\PluginNetInterface-x86.dll": Failed to load plugin.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 8:13 am
by The Coolest
What OS are you running?
And do you have .Net 3.5 or 4.0 installed?

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:36 pm
by cosminpop
Hi,

I just want to make some usefull, I'd say, suggestions. The android app seems to be OK. I said seems, because I am a blackberry user and wasn't able to test it. I read that you are thinking in porting it to IOS. Over there you would have a gadget collector market.... How about BB? You should know that in business world, among IT and Netwrok administrators BB is the way to go, at least in US and Canada. Everybody that wants security and confidentiality is using it with BES, so that's why BB is still strong. If you want to sell it to serious users, like network admins, think about porting it to BB. I would buy such an application if I'd find it for BB. Another suggestion is the possibility of notifying through e-mail. You created the server plug-in which is neat, but that would require me to keep checking the temperature manually. I have a lot of things to do as an admin, so checking the CPU temperature remotely is my last desire. How about a plug-in to allow sending e-mail warnings when CPU temperature reaches a certain set temperature. That's very desirable for for monitoring purposes, as I would rather prefer to be notified automatically, when CPUs reaches a certain emperature, which might be critical, than have to check my monitored computers every hour. I get all e-mails on my phone and I would appreciate if I'd get such warnings on the e-mail, as at that time I'd know somenthing is wrong in the Data Center. I'm writing this as we just had an AC failure and the servers went down one after the other. Of course it had to happen at weekend. I hate Murphy..... :D

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:53 am
by kramttocs
cosminpop - if you're still looking for something to automatically send you emails, The Coolest already has the capability in there and it works great - it just requires another little exe. On the Overheat Protection window you can specify a batch file to run when the temp reaches a threshold. I use Blat (a simple command line emailer) to have CoreTemp email me prior to it shutting down my pc. I would be glad to provide the batch file I use if you're interested but if so, let's start a new thread since it's not Monitor related. Thanks

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:34 am
by BoLhCa
Diablo2424 wrote:EDIT: Weird, for some reason I switched it to port 5201 and everything started working. Nothing changed except the port number, but magically it started working, lol. Oh well, as long as it's working! :D


Have the same problem and then saw your comment and I switch to 5201 and now is working ;)

Ty

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:48 am
by daavidfischer
Diablo2424- I was having the same problem. Then I switched it to a different port and suddenly it started working. Does anyone else have the same problem? May be it is a glitch or something. I am wondering if I will be able to use this app in the latest version.


Thanks
_________________

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:30 pm
by jamesmk
This is really a GREAT tool!

As you've got an Android version of the remote monitor, could you see your way clear to selling it in the Barns and Noble Nook Apps?

Hopefully it' won't require much in the way of tweaking since the Nook runs a version of the Android OS.

Thanks again!

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:34 am
by locomat
Hi,
i installed Core Temp on my Ubuntu machine.
lm-sensores are configured and running.
I can connect with my android phone to the Core Temp server but there no values for my selected fields.
When i connect to the server the log says that a client is connected an then "Server Exception: Array index is out of range"
In the clients tab of the GUI the are no Hosts and the status says 0 client(s)

Can You please help me out?

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 2:48 am
by The Coolest
I've been working on a Windows Phone version of this app. It should work on Windows Phone 7.5 and up.
At this point it's between Alpha and Beta and hopefully will soon be released on the Marketplace.
* Please post your feedback and/or bug report for this app.
There are screenshots on Core Temp's Facebook page.
Here are the instructions as quoted from the first post:

Windows Phone (Beta)
  1. First of all you need Core Temp Monitor. The app is still not on the Marketplace, so it will only be available to users with developer unlocked phones for the time being.
    Currently only the Lite version is available, which is free, includes an advert at the bottom and is limited to monitoring up to 2 machines.
    ctm-lite-wp.png
    ctm-lite-wp.png (1.03 KiB) Viewed 59186 times
  2. With the app installed, we need to add a new 'monitor'.
  3. Tap the '+' button in the menu.
  4. Give this monitor a name, such as 'Gaming rig', 'Main', etc.
  5. Next you have to provide a host name or an IP address and the port used to connect to your machine.
  6. You can set the monitor to connect automatically when you start the app, and choose the fields that you wish to see in this monitor.
  7. Tap on save and you are done.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 12:05 am
by The Coolest
Core Temp Monitor for Windows Phone is now available for download from the Windows Phone Store
chart.png
chart.png (1.14 KiB) Viewed 58907 times


There is currently 2 bugs I found in this release:
1. If the phone is locked while CTM is still running and some time passes, CTM doesn't resume properly. It won't display any monitors and will probably crash. So I would recommend to close the app when you're done with it, before locking the phone.
2. There is a mysterious issue when some times when the application starts, it will display a 'Connection interrupted' dialog with a 'Parameter: index' error. In such case, just exit the app and launch it again.

I'm working on getting these two problems sorted, but would really appreciate feedback on other serious problems so they can be fixed before I resubmit the app, which can take several days to be approved.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:38 pm
by baklazanek
The Coolest wrote:Core Temp Monitor for Windows Phone is now available for download from the Windows Phone Store
chart.png


There is currently 2 bugs I found in this release:
1. If the phone is locked while CTM is still running and some time passes, CTM doesn't resume properly. It won't display any monitors and will probably crash. So I would recommend to close the app when you're done with it, before locking the phone.
2. There is a mysterious issue when some times when the application starts, it will display a 'Connection interrupted' dialog with a 'Parameter: index' error. In such case, just exit the app and launch it again.

I'm working on getting these two problems sorted, but would really appreciate feedback on other serious problems so they can be fixed before I resubmit the app, which can take several days to be approved.


Did you solve that problems? :ranger:




__________________
Image

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:09 pm
by The Coolest
Problems have been solved and a feature was added. I was waiting for the release of the next Core Temp version to launch a new version of this app. I may launch it sooner.
I also don't think that these problems are that big of a deal for most users.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:31 am
by gmaddry
This looks to be a very neat app. I have just started to use it and I have only connected from my private network. The question I have is how to get the remote server to listen to more than one port? I want to set up 5200 for LAN connection and 5201 for WAN. Or should I just use one as I will only be connecting the same phone either LAN or WAN not both.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:34 am
by The Coolest
If you will be using the same phone it will be easier to using a single port and something like a DynDns.org domain for the address. This way it should be able to connect to the same 'monitor' automatically from either your local network or WAN.
In general you can also forward ports in your router so that the external port is different from the internal port you are forwarding to, in essence the external port can be 5201 and forward the connection to an internal 5200 port.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:11 am
by drhodesmumby
Just a quick request, would it be possible to get an updated interface for CoreTemp on Android? It currently looks very out of date compared with the modern Holo design language.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:25 am
by klendool
Hi All

I am having a little trouble after swapping my win7 laptop out for a win8.1 laptop. I had coretemp installed on my win7 laptop and was able to monitor temperatures using this app on my phone. Installing coretemp on my win8.1 laptop shows the temperatures the laptop, I can connect from my phone to my laptop, but no temperatures show!

The app on my phone says its connected, and the plugin in coretemp on the laptop say the phone is connected, but no temperatures show.

What could be wrong?

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 8:44 am
by Azogx
Hi! I've installed the android app, it's very useful but I don't know where to find the "keep screen awake"-option. :oops:

Thanks!

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:35 am
by allik
Hi.
Been a long time user and now, after a fresh windows install, I discovered the monitor service.
Unfortunately I have a problem setting it up - the problematic part is the host name. I've tried looking it up from different sites, that show IP/hostname, haven't work. Tried different options from ipconfig. Only thing I can do on my own now, is to start trying radom combinations. (I'm not going to try that :D )
Where exactly am I supposed to see my hostname?
Thanks for your help!
Almost forgot - I'm running the latest versions for x64 and android!

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:34 am
by The Coolest
The hostname is either your PC name on your local network, its IP local address or DNS/External IP address when you try to connect using your data plan or outside of your home network. In case you're connecting from outside of your network, you must forward the correct port to the correct IP address in the configuration of your router.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:28 am
by Blackmagic12345
Well, im new here but been using coretemp since i got this rig about a year ago. Had the monitor plugin working, but then noticed my phone wasnt able to connect about a month ago, so i decided i'd deactivate and reactivate the server. I deleted it, redownloaded it and re-extracted it to program files/coretemp/plugins, but it will not show up in the plugins list, nor is it working. I am working on benchmarking and i like to take smokes while i let sandra run, and need the monitor to keep an eye on the PC a little (you know, making sure i dont accidentally cause a house fire or something stupid like that :P)

EDIT: Running V1RC6

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:04 am
by dteske25
@Blackmagic12345
Well, im new here but been using coretemp since i got this rig about a year ago. Had the monitor plugin working, but then noticed my phone wasnt able to connect about a month ago, so i decided i'd deactivate and reactivate the server. I deleted it, redownloaded it and re-extracted it to program files/coretemp/plugins, but it will not show up in the plugins list, nor is it working. I am working on benchmarking and i like to take smokes while i let sandra run, and need the monitor to keep an eye on the PC a little (you know, making sure i dont accidentally cause a house fire or something stupid like that :P)


Make sure the extracted files aren't just sitting in the plugins folder, that they are all actually in a folder called "CoreTempRemoteServer". Had same issue of not finding it within the plugin manager until I put it inside another folder.

@Admin
Probably don't hear enough positive comments in your line of work. I wanted to be one. Installed with no problem, and am set up on a Windows Phone 8 (HTC 8X). Minor glitch was that the trial version crashed instantly everytime you tried to open it, but I had faith, bought the full version, and it works absolutely perfectly! Thank you for creating this tool!

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 10:31 am
by The Coolest
dteske25 wrote:@Blackmagic12345
Well, im new here but been using coretemp since i got this rig about a year ago. Had the monitor plugin working, but then noticed my phone wasnt able to connect about a month ago, so i decided i'd deactivate and reactivate the server. I deleted it, redownloaded it and re-extracted it to program files/coretemp/plugins, but it will not show up in the plugins list, nor is it working. I am working on benchmarking and i like to take smokes while i let sandra run, and need the monitor to keep an eye on the PC a little (you know, making sure i dont accidentally cause a house fire or something stupid like that :P)


Make sure the extracted files aren't just sitting in the plugins folder, that they are all actually in a folder called "CoreTempRemoteServer". Had same issue of not finding it within the plugin manager until I put it inside another folder.

@Admin
Probably don't hear enough positive comments in your line of work. I wanted to be one. Installed with no problem, and am set up on a Windows Phone 8 (HTC 8X). Minor glitch was that the trial version crashed instantly everytime you tried to open it, but I had faith, bought the full version, and it works absolutely perfectly! Thank you for creating this tool!


Thank you for your support and kind words.
It's strange to hear that it crashes on launch, I'm planning to release a new version very soon, so I hope that it'll fix this problem. It will also have live tile support, so stay tuned :)

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:00 am
by hax0rmort
It will also have live tile support, so stay tuned


NICE!

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 4:16 pm
by GreenKiller
I'm using Windows Phone 7.8 on an LG Optimus 7 and the trial version also crashes on startup for me. Sadly I can't buy it because I live in Germany and I got no credit card, also the Windows Phone store vouchers only work for Windows Phone 8 so I got no possibility to buy it. I'd love an update that fixes this bug, I'd even click on the appearing ads to get you some revenue :)

Nonetheless, great work on both Core Temp and Core Temp Monitor, great to see someone who doesn't ignore WinPhone.

Re: Core Temp Monitor

PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 2:47 pm
by theking2
Same problem here. I just disabled the plugins. that solved it