Login | Register

Core Temp Monitor

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:06 am

Do you mean the Windows Phone version?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby cirogg » Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:32 pm

michalzeszen wrote:Does this actually requires a physical button in order to configure or I'm being dumb?


Image



Same problem =(. Galaxy s6 Edge.
cirogg
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Mon Mar 06, 2017 10:27 pm

Here's some info on how to access the 'hardware' Menu key on the newer devices:
https://forum.xda-developers.com/s6-edg ... n-t3220289
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby shingoponpon » Sat May 06, 2017 6:24 am

none for ios?
shingoponpon
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 6:22 am

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Sat May 06, 2017 10:01 am

Sorry, there is no iOS version.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: AMD Ryzen Support

Postby Saccosvd » Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:57 pm

For some reason I cannot see values on the mobile app after upgrading to the latest version.

I can see status though, so at least I know when the cat turned the machine on. :)

Also have VNC so I can see and control the machine.
Saccosvd
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:43 pm

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:27 pm

@Saccosvd

It's a bug in the current version of the app.
You can apply a work around by using an older version of the Core Temp Remote Server plugin on the machines that aren't displaying data.
You need to replace the Remote Server Plugin files with this version: http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/php/download.php?id=8 and then it should work.
The plugin files are usually located in C:\Program Files\Core Temp\Plugins\Remote Server
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2908
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp Monitor

Postby Saccosvd » Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:46 pm

That worked :) thanks!

Ahh!..BTW. The tray icons keep shuffling themselves on each run.
Saccosvd
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:43 pm

Previous

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests