Login | Register

CoreTemp stopped working today, after windows 7 update

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

CoreTemp stopped working today, after windows 7 update

Postby Nomad of Norad » Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:29 pm

I have been using the CoreTemp gadget fine for ages. Last night, my machine performed an update, I allowed it to go through, then shut down for the night after it had completed the process and the reboot. Today, I notice CoreTemp is showing nothing at all in the temperature gauge area, just empty grid-pattern. Above that, it shows 'barSections Clock: 2813Mhz(201x14.0) VID: 1.3250V - TJMax: 115C in blue. I have made no changes to the settings of anything on this machine, no BIOS adjustments, nothing.

This is on an AMD Athlon 7850, with 4gigs of ram, running Win7 Ultimate, 64bit.
Nomad of Norad
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:06 pm

Re: CoreTemp stopped working today, after windows 7 update

Postby The Coolest » Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:52 pm

I noticed this problem before on a test system, possibly it had SP1 installed.
But in some cases it worked correctly.
What happens if you restart the gadgets process? Does it load correctly then?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2449
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CoreTemp stopped working today, after windows 7 update

Postby Nomad of Norad » Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:37 pm

Well, rebooting seems to have sorted it. And I think I was getting All CPU Meter confused with Core Temp. In any event, I seemed to have two copies of CoreTemp installed into the gadget gallery, one of which seemed to be the 2.6 version... which should have been overwritten by the installing of the newer version, but wasn't. And somehow I had two copies of All CPU Meter running, but hadn't noticed because most of the gadgets I usually have Firefox sitting in front of. I now seem to be having the same issue with All CPU Meter in that I today wound up with two copies of THAT in the gadget gallery, after it told me there was a new version available... and I unwittingly installed 3.3 instead of 3.4, and then removed what I thought was 3.3 version... but now it's telling me again that there's a new version out there. Grrr....

Just tried to uninstall the one in there now, so I can REinstall the correct version and not have two indistinguishable copies showing, but the uninstaller is complaining it can't complete because the All CPU Meter 3.3 folder is being accessed by another program. Lemme try rebooting again... Oo

Addendum:
Okay, got that sorted out. When I'd gone to update to the newest version, the link to the first copy (which installs directly to the gadget handler) goes to a copy of version 3.3, the link to the second copy (which goes to a ZIPped file containing the installer) is of version 3.4, didn't look at the 3rd link. Not sure why I wound up with two copies in the gadget gallery, but I'm guessing it was because I installed an updated version during the same session I installed the previous version. It is also odd that the version I had running before wasn't showing there was a new version until I'd rebooted earlier to rule out there being two copies running.
Nomad of Norad
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:06 pm

Re: CoreTemp stopped working today, after windows 7 update

Postby The Coolest » Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:00 am

Well I can't help with All Cpu Meter, as its not my gadget.
There are several design reasons why I keep each plugin version in a separate folder.
For future, simply remove the old plugin version (via the removing instructions) and only then install the new version.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2449
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests