Login | Register

Core Temp & G510

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Core Temp & G510

Postby Mongolongo » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:17 am

Hi i have a little problem im using core temp 0.99.8 and it only displays the temperatures of my processor like this
Temperature Readings
Core 0: 30 Core 1: 30
Core2: 30 Core 3: 30

And when i use the 0.99.7 the display is something like the Gadget showing the processor name core usage and temps etc.

It only happened after i click in the lcd buttons i mean i cant go back to the old display and that do not happened when i use the 0.99.7

I have to delete de folder and create a new one and thats the only way to go back to the gadget style display

Is there a way to enable it without "reinstalling"?
Thanks

Edit: it also happens when i change the icon in settings/system tray
Mongolongo
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:13 am

Re: Core Temp & G510

Postby The Coolest » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:18 am

You can change it from the G1x/G5xx tab in the settings.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2395
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp & G510

Postby Mongolongo » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:53 pm

Where i can do that? this is all i can see
Image
and even if i choose default or global default the only way to go back to the gadget style is to delete the settings file then start core temp again

well i was playing a little with the setting and when i choose icon only in the system tray , the setting in the coretmep.ini changes to this (in this one i changed the auto start up and the system tray icon only)
Code: Select all
[Core Temp settings]
AlwaysOnTop=0;
TjMaxOffset=0;
Plugins=1;
EnLog=0;
Fahr=0;
LogInt=10;
Minimized=0;
ReadInt=1000;
ShowDTJ=0;
BusClk=0;
AltFreq=0;
SingleInstance=1;
CloseToSystray=0;
StatusColor=C0FF,FF;
TextColor=FF000000;
LabelColor=FF000000;

SPX=0;
SPY=0;
MiniMode=0;

[System tray]
SystrayOption=3;
SystrayTransparentBack=1;
SystrayColorAllBack=;
SystrayColorAllText=;
SystrayColorHighCpuBack=;
SystrayColorHighCpuText=;
SystrayColorHighBack=;
SystrayColorHighText=;
SystrayColorClockBack=;
SystrayColorClockText=;
SystrayColorLoadBack=;
SystrayColorLoadText=;
SystrayDisplayFrequency=0;
SystrayDisplayLoad=0;
SystrayFontName=Tahoma;
SystrayFontSize=8;
[Overheat protection settings]
EnableOHP=0;
NotifyHot=0;
Balloon=0;
Flash=0;
Execute=;
EnableShutDown=0;
ProtectionType=0;
ActivateAt=0;
Seconds=30;
ExecuteOnce=1;
Degrees=90;

[G15 LCD settings]
BuiltInFont=0;
G15Time=1;
G1524HTime=0;
FontName=Tahoma;
FontSize=8;

[Windows 7 Taskbar button settings]
W7TBEnable=0;
W7TBOption=1;
W7TBCycleDelay=10;
W7TBFrequencyColor=2;
W7TBDisableMinimizeToTray=1;


Thats when the lcd format changes and i cant go back to the gadget style

enabling auto start and icon only changing the SystrayOption=3

Code: Select all
[Core Temp settings]
AlwaysOnTop=0;
TjMaxOffset=0;
Plugins=1;
EnLog=0;
Fahr=0;
LogInt=10;
Minimized=0;
ReadInt=1000;
ShowDTJ=0;
BusClk=0;
AltFreq=0;
SingleInstance=1;
CloseToSystray=0;
StatusColor=0000C0FF,000000FF;
TextColor=FF000000;
LabelColor=FF000000;

SPX=0;
SPY=0;
MiniMode=0;

[System tray]
SystrayOption=3;
SystrayTransparentBack=1;
SystrayColorAllBack=;
SystrayColorAllText=;
SystrayColorHighCpuBack=;
SystrayColorHighCpuText=;
SystrayColorHighBack=;
SystrayColorHighText=;
SystrayColorClockBack=;
SystrayColorClockText=;
SystrayColorLoadBack=;
SystrayColorLoadText=;
SystrayDisplayFrequency=0;
SystrayDisplayLoad=0;
SystrayFontName=Tahoma;
SystrayFontSize=8;

[Overheat protection settings]
EnableOHP=0;
NotifyHot=0;
Balloon=0;
Flash=0;
Execute=;
EnableShutDown=0;
ProtectionType=0;
ActivateAt=0;
Seconds=30;
ExecuteOnce=1;
Degrees=90;

[G15 LCD settings]
BuiltInFont=1;
G15Time=1;
G1524HTime=0;
FontName=Tahoma;
FontSize=8;

[Windows 7 Taskbar button settings]
W7TBEnable=0;
W7TBOption=1;
W7TBCycleDelay=10;
W7TBFrequencyColor=2;
W7TBDisableMinimizeToTray=1;



So the only way to stay in the gadget style only is to apply those changes in the coretemp.ini because when i open the option window and restart coretemp it goes to the ugly style
Mongolongo
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:13 am

Re: Core Temp & G510

Postby The Coolest » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:10 pm

You need to check the "Use built in font".
I know that the settings dialog has some bugs and they will be fixed in the next release, but this particular setting is supposed to work, as far as I know
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2395
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp & G510

Postby Mongolongo » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:32 pm

doesn't matter what i choose 12/24 hours, built in font/selected font or default settings or global default settings as soon i enter the setting windows the next time i open core temp it will show the ugly interfance :P

like i said the only way to make it work is to enter setting to activate the start with windows, then close the program delete coretemp.ini restart coretemp then modify in the new coretemp.ini SystrayOption=3 (icon only) save then thats the only way i can have the gadget style and autostart.
Mongolongo
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:13 am

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest