Login | Register

Where Is Core Temp Installed???

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Where Is Core Temp Installed???

Postby Kitycaty » Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:33 pm

I can't locate the folder to which Core Temp has been targeted!

I've looked under program files on my C Drive Tree, and in the Start Menu, Add/Remove programs has no listing for it, I did a search for it on my C Drive, and it only shows up on my desktop, from which I installed it after downloading it there.

Should I ever need to uninstall it, Core Temp simply can't be found. Does anyone know to where it's targeted and if there's an "uninstall" file anywhere?

I'm running WIN XP Pro, fyi...Intel Core 2 Duo.

Thanks!

Kity :?
Last edited by Kitycaty on Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kitycaty
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:22 pm

Re: Where Is Core Temp Installed???

Postby Kitycaty » Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:43 pm

P.S. - I would also like to know why the two temperature readings in my tray refer to "Core 0" and "Core 1". How can there be a "Core 0"? Shouldn't they be referring to Core 1 and Core 2???

Thanks again,

Kity :?
Kitycaty
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:22 pm

Where Is Core Temp Installed???

Postby The Coolest » Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:43 am

Do a search for "core temp.exe". When you use the installer it's installed to the program files. If you downloaded a zipped version then you have to search for where you extracted it to.

Cores as well as CPUs and other hardware parts are usually referred to by 0 based index system.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Where Is Core Temp Installed???

Postby Kitycaty » Wed Feb 23, 2011 3:52 am

I found the .exe file in the zip folder I downloaded, which is on my desktop. How would I uninstall Core Temp if I needed to??? I don't see any "uninstall" file listed there!

I'm afraid I don't know what a "0" based index system is? Sounds very technical, (lol)!

Thanx for any help you can afford,

Kity :?
Kitycaty
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:22 pm

Re: Where Is Core Temp Installed???

Postby The Coolest » Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:00 am

Then just delete the Core Temp.exe file, it'll be fine.
0 based index meaning that something is counted when the first number is 0 and not 1.
Like Core 0, Core 1, etc. instead of Core 1, Core 2, etc.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Where Is Core Temp Installed???

Postby Kitycaty » Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:39 am

Thank you. If I ever need to uninstall it, I will simply delete both the Core Temp.exe and Core Temp(2).exe files (there is one Core Temp.exe file in each of the two folders unzipped), but one is titled Core Temp(2).exe.

I trust that this will do it.

Kity :)
Kitycaty
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:22 pm

Re: Where Is Core Temp Installed???

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 24, 2011 6:48 am

Yes, it will.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests