Login | Register

Coret Temp reads 0

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Coret Temp reads 0

Postby slagneb » Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:21 am

After using core temp for a while it would read 0 degrees for all processors. I recovered to a previous date and it worked again but it soon went out again. I am using an AMD 965 BE chip on a MSI 870-g54 main board. Please help
slagneb
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:18 am

Re: Coret emp reads 0

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:38 am

Please see Core Temp FAQ section #6.
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=892
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Coret Temp reads 0

Postby maurry40 » Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:20 am

i now for me ,, if i set the BIOS on the CPU settings to unleash the cores (on the same CPU as you )
i also get readings of 0 right across all 4 processors...seems odd that once you set the BIOS to actually set loose the 4 prossecors that you dont get any readings anymore
i suppose it is to do with the varyiong temps acrros rthe face of the prossecor and the fact the mother board can only read the core O temp
maurry40
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:26 pm

Re: Coret Temp reads 0

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:38 am

The problem is that ACC for whatever reason disables the access to the thermal sensor on the chip, thus not giving any readings.
AMD CPUs only report the temperature for the whole processor (CPU 0) not the first core (core 0).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests