Login | Register

Dual CPU

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Dual CPU

Postby Allen Higgins » Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:16 am

I am running on a S5000VSA Intel server motherboard with Dual Intel processors. I can only get CPU 0 readings and they are quad cores\ CPU's it is grayed out so I can't select which one I would like to monitor. Am I not setting it up correctly? Thanks in advance
Allen Higgins
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:03 am

Re: Dual CPU

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:53 am

What CPUs do you have in that board?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Dual CPU

Postby Allen Higgins » Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:21 pm

The Coolest wrote:What CPUs do you have in that board?

First, thanks for your quick response. Sorry I omitted that info...
My board is populated with two Intel Xeon E5420 2.49 GHz (not over clocked)
Allen Higgins
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:03 am

Re: Dual CPU

Postby The Coolest » Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:23 pm

Are you using the latest version? If not update to the latest and try again.
If you're on the latest one, go to Tools -> Register Dump, save the file and attach it here, I'll take a look.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Dual CPU

Postby Allen Higgins » Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:27 pm

The Coolest wrote:Are you using the latest version? If not update to the latest and try again.
If you're on the latest one, go to Tools -> Register Dump, save the file and attach it here, I'll take a look.


I downloaded the login version and it asked about upgrading. I was looking through the posts and something about malware attached to update. Is this true? If not I will update and attach register dump.
Thanks
Allen Higgins
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:03 am

Re: Dual CPU

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:12 am

There is no malware in the installer. You can also get a standalone, which is a simple zip file without an installer. (click on More downloads on the home page).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Dual CPU

Postby Allen Higgins » Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:36 am

The Coolest wrote:Are you using the latest version? If not update to the latest and try again.
If you're on the latest one, go to Tools -> Register Dump, save the file and attach it here, I'll take a look.


Here it is. Thanks in advance
Attachments
CoreTemp-Dump.txt
(73.41 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
Allen Higgins
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:03 am

Re: Dual CPU

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:01 pm

Do you see all 8 processors in Task Manager?
Could you please attach a TXT Report from CPU-z?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests