Login | Register

Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby Executioner » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:03 pm

Hey guys, I've had pretty good results with this nice little program and will stick with it! I have had some mixed results due to my limited use of CTemp. Along with my other Thread, wanting to know the difference with the Main Download and the Portable 64bit Download, this is what I would like to do:
To start, I Copied all files to C-Drive in folder I created called CoreTemp, is this okay?

1. I would like to be able to set the Temps and CPU usage to stay in the Taskbar. Looking in Options > Settings "General" would I need to choose "Start CoreTemp with Windows" to do this for starters?
2. Display, what should I choose here?
3. What does "Allow Multiple CoreTemp Instances" Mean.

I have and am still playing with settings but still not always getting what I want.

Thanks
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby The Coolest » Wed Feb 22, 2017 11:46 pm

0) I replied to your other thread before you posted this one :)
That's fine. You only really need 'Core Temp.exe' as a starting point, all the other files, depending on what they are, are just extras.
1) Yes. You'll also have to go to the Notification Area and configure that as well. Often with a new version, Windows will hide some/all of the tray icons, so you should be able to find them and "pull them out" if you click the "Show hidden icons" button (the small white arrow by the clock).
2) I tried to make the dialogs as clear as possible, so use it to set your preferences.
3) It allows you to start Core Temp several times and have 2 or more instances running side by side. By default Core Temp only lets you start a single instance.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby Executioner » Mon Feb 27, 2017 2:47 am

Tried to put in a Folder I created in C:Drive called CoreTemp as I've done in Windows 7, and when rebooted it was all gone?

So again, which is the best way to install CoreTemp? Should I just run it from Downloads or something in this case?
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby The Coolest » Mon Feb 27, 2017 6:03 am

Just run the installer from the main download link.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby Executioner » Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:52 am

We'll, I've figured out how to get it going pretty good now with the Portable. Your saying the Main Download is an Installer?

What about Bloatware, Adware etc. I know there was a problem with this at one time, can you tell me the state of it now, or direct me to the current link. I love this little tool, and when get a little extra$$ will send a donation. I use it on all my pc's, which is quite a few right now. I also spread the word to a few friends.

Thanks, E
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby The Coolest » Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:11 am

Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby Executioner » Wed May 10, 2017 2:54 pm

TheCoolest, or anyone else. I've still been using the Portable, but I find that it is hard to get the Task Bar readings to be in the Right Order. I want to see the CPU Usage, RAM, then the Temps, but they seem to want to stay in their own Order, and won't stay were I put them. I don't even mind if RAM is first in line, then CPU, then the Temps, but having the RAM and CPU in the middle of the Temps is not as nice, will using the "Installer" Version fix this? or can I fix it with the Portable? I really love this tool, and as I've said before, I'm struggling with health and therefore money but asap I am going to donate as I keep this little guy on all my pc's religiously!

I've still been dropping it into CDrive and running it from there so it don't get deleted by accident, how do the users here feel about this also? I hope you are making some cash on this little gem my friend and looking forward to helping out.
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby The Coolest » Wed May 10, 2017 3:25 pm

I haven't really looked into how the portable version behaves, but from what I can tell, once you restart the program from the same location on the hard drive (portable could extract into a different, random temp folder each time) Windows should remember the icon positions.
Sadly there's not much I can do about the order of the icons appearing. Since Windows 7, the order you add them in code will not necessarily be the order they are actually added on the task bar.
Also, with each version change, you may have to reconfigure the icon positions.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2920
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Set to show in Taskbar on Startup

Postby Executioner » Sun May 14, 2017 5:26 pm

Just installed using the .exe, so we'll see how it goes? Right now have Four Temps, CPU then RAM. To busy to play with it now but will report back. I can live with this arrangement but would like to have them all the same over all pc's. Would like to have the CPU, RAM Then the TEMPS, but every time I try to move them they move to another space.

Actually just moved them to how I like them, and they stayed, so again, will report back.
Executioner
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:30 pm

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests