Login | Register

CPU core not showing all core temp

A place to discuss topics related to Core Temp
  • Author
    Message

CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby sunkipz » Fri May 29, 2015 12:42 am

I just built a new reig today, and i downloaded cpu core to check my core temps, but only one core is showing. I check if windows is detecting all of my cores in task manager and yes all 6 cores are showing up. Can someone help me?
sunkipz
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 12:24 am

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby The Coolest » Fri May 29, 2015 12:50 pm

What CPU are you using?
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2883
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby jazz » Wed Aug 03, 2016 10:49 am

I have the same problem, only one core displaying the temperature. AMD Phenom II 955 X4 Core
Image
jazz
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 10:42 am

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby The Coolest » Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:53 pm

It's explained in the FAQ, but in short, since AMD CPUs only have a single thermal sensor, Core Temp only shows a single "CPU" (rather than "Core") reading.
On the plus side, you can see the frequency of each individual core.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2883
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby jazz » Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:49 pm

Thanks for the information.
I have noticed that the four core temperatures are displayed in the notification icons.
Image

So are these false readings? and are all based on the single core temperature?
jazz
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 10:42 am

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby The Coolest » Sun Aug 07, 2016 7:50 am

They are not false readings, you can set Core Temp display each core's temperature (which will all be the same on AMD CPUs), or a single reading per CPU or even a single reading in total (for multi processor systems).
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2883
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby tonygamble » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:04 am

My computer seems to have all eight cores running but your program is only showing the temperature of four.

http://www.tonygamble.uk/CoreTemp/CoreTemp.JPG

All clues and suggestions accepted gratefully.

Tony
London UK
tonygamble
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:47 am

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby The Coolest » Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:28 pm

Your CPU has 4 cores and 8 threads (Core i7 4770K)
It appears to the OS as an 8 core CPU, but it only has 4 physical cores.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2883
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby tonygamble » Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:01 pm

Thank you.

Tony
tonygamble
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:47 am

Re: CPU core not showing all core temp

Postby WestonBidens » Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:34 pm

jazz wrote:I have the same problem, only one core displaying the temperature. AMD Phenom II 955 X4 Core
Image


I haven't seen an AMD Phenom in a decade :D
WestonBidens
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:32 pm

Return to Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests