Login | Register

Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby FattysGoneWild » Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:07 am

I dl the program by itself with out the installer. Seems like a great little program btw. :D When I select the box start core temp when windows starts. Nothing happens. I even rebooted. I am using a limited account under windows 7 for security purposes. Could that be the problem? If so. How can I get it to start up under my limited account?
FattysGoneWild
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:37 am

The answer is in the FAQ.
It is impossible to auto-start Core Temp on a limited account.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby FattysGoneWild » Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:44 am

Thank you. That is a real bummer. :(
FattysGoneWild
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jul 17, 2010 11:10 am

Well there is one way, but you'd have to enter the administrator password each time manually.
You have to go to task manager, double click on the Core Temp Autostart task and change the user under security options to the "Users" group.
This way Core Temp will start up automatically for each account on the system (except Guest) but limited users would have to enter the admin password for Core Temp to start.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby FattysGoneWild » Sun Jul 18, 2010 4:59 am

Can you set it like that to just 1 user limited account? Or does it have to be for all?
FattysGoneWild
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby The Coolest » Sun Jul 18, 2010 5:31 am

You can, you need to dig some into the Triggers tab.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby Hrulgios » Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:31 pm

I don't know how limited your account is, but I managed to get Core Temp running in my regular W7 64-bit Pro install with the help of this site:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=616&tag=leftCol;post-635

Basically you go to Task Scheduler, create a new task to "run with highest privileges", make it start at logon, and point its way to the CoreTemp.exe.
It managed to solve some other software startup trouble I had. Though I'm new to the Windows 7 thingies, there might still be some checkbox somewhere that would have solved it in one click. :-)
Hrulgios
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:23 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:33 pm

In the latest Core Temp version simply checking start with windows box does the same already, but in non-administrator users it doesn't work.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby FattysGoneWild » Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:08 am

What a pita to go through all of that. Not the programs fault though. I wish there was a simple and easy way around it. :( Think I will just dl the standalone 64 bit version and run it manually every time.
FattysGoneWild
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby logos » Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:03 pm

hi guys, got a similar problem on W7/64. I first installed coretemp, set it to start with windows, and it worked. For some reason unrelated here I had to create a new Windows account, and since then, coretemp refuses to start with Windows, even with a shortcut pasted in startup/all users. I even uninstalled and reinstalled coretemp and there's no change.The old account was an admin account and the new one too. Thanks.
logos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby The Coolest » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:09 pm

Go to Scheduled Tasks and delete Core Temp Autostart task from there.
Then enable "Start with Windows" again from the settings.
This solution apparently works on a per account basis. In a later version, Core Temp will create a task with the name of the account, that way, each user can separately configure whether he wants Core Temp to startup automatically or not
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby logos » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:14 pm

The Coolest wrote:Go to Scheduled Tasks and delete Core Temp Autostart task from there.
Then enable "Start with Windows" again from the settings.
This solution apparently works on a per account basis. In a later version, Core Temp will create a task with the name of the account, that way, each user can separately configure whether he wants Core Temp to startup automatically or not


okay thanks I will try this and report back ;)
logos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby logos » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:25 pm

alright worked fantastic, unchecked "start with Windows", deleted the task manually, reactivated the setting in coretemp which recreated the task, rebooted and it just worked. Thanks again ;)

ps: and yes I see now in the task details that it works on a per account basis.
logos
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby John_Strambo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:15 pm

Wouldnt a service solve the problem?
Why not detacthing the core from GUI, make the core a service and the GUI could access it from anywhere? That way, permissions can be given to a "normal" user to start up a given service and solve all user privileges issues while the service itself able access the underlying hardware.
John_Strambo
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby The Coolest » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:35 pm

A service would solve that issue, but it will make the application much more complex, and less flexible. Right now you can just run the exe from just about anywhere and it will work.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby John_Strambo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:55 pm

Then why not installing the driver permanently instead of loading it at runtime every time? Because the problem is the OpenSCManager, whose generated handle according to MSDN can only be called by Administrator users to create a new service.
If the driver service was installed permanently then "normal" user can gain start_stop rights by the use of SetACL.

EDIT: Or at least give the option to install it permanently.
John_Strambo
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby The Coolest » Sun Sep 16, 2012 3:31 pm

There are a few additional parts of code that require admin rights, so installing the drivers permanently would still not do the trick.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby John_Strambo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 4:34 pm

If I may disagree, I dont know the code you are talking about but here is proof that it can be done.

Loading coretemp as admin, let it startup the driver, "crash" coretemp so it wont unload it, start coretemp as normal user, it will start no problem.

Notice in the image below, DeviceTree started as admin that shows that the driver stayed (coz I "crashed" the software so it wouldnt unload)
then i started coretemp as my normal user and it works, even the gadgets work.

EDIT open the image link in another page to see the whole pic

Image
John_Strambo
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby John_Strambo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:04 pm

I managed to workaround by copying driver to a different location and using the Osr Driver Loader to create an ALsysIO automatic load driver entry from that position. Rebooted and set coretemp to startup from Automatic startup menu of my limited user account and it works flawlessy. Obviously starting coretemp as admin after applying the workaround breaks the workaround as it reset the ALsysIO driver entry in the registry.
John_Strambo
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby The Coolest » Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:34 pm

The driver is not the only thing in Core Temp that requires admin rights. There are some other parts of code, designed to maintain system stability and accuracy of the application when used in conjunction with other monitoring software.
So the solution of separating the driver and installing it permanently won't solve this issue.
The only real solution will probably be to run Core Temp as a service, which at this point is not the way I want to go with.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby John_Strambo » Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:29 am

Well, you wrote the code so you know, but for the purpose of running the basic coretemp on a limited user account and interact with the gadgets this is more than enough. Who is going to overclock from a limited user account anyway?
John_Strambo
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Core Temp not starting up with Windows 7 64 bit...

Postby freonpsandoz » Fri Oct 02, 2015 12:14 am

Hrulgios wrote:I don't know how limited your account is, but I managed to get Core Temp running in my regular W7 64-bit Pro install with the help of this site:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=616&tag=leftCol;post-635

Basically you go to Task Scheduler, create a new task to "run with highest privileges", make it start at logon, and point its way to the CoreTemp.exe.
It managed to solve some other software startup trouble I had. Though I'm new to the Windows 7 thingies, there might still be some checkbox somewhere that would have solved it in one click. :-)


If you set "Start Core Temp with Windows" in the options, there is already a task to run it at login. You can see the properties of this task by typing:

schtasks | find /i "core temp"

in a command window created with Administrator privileges. The description will look like:

Core Temp Autostart <username> N/A Running

You can modify this task to run at the highest account privilege by typing:

schtasks /change /tn "Core Temp Autostart <username>" /rl highest

This ensures that Core Temp will start with Windows on an account with Administrator privileges. It would be nice if a future release set the run level automatically when creating the task.
freonpsandoz
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:59 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest