Page 1 of 1

CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:23 am
by LVZh
Good Day.
Config:
MainBoard -- Asrock AB350 Pro4
BIOS -- 3.20D
CPU -- AMD Ryzen 5 1500X
OS -- Windows 10 Pro 1709

Problems:
1. Can't see Tjmax and there are no differents between "Display the distance to Tjmax" Enable or Disable
2. Sometimes one cores show T=0 or T=-30, others -- T=40...50

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:33 am
by The Coolest
I don't quite understand the problem.
Please post screenshot(s) displaying the issue and attach a register dump (Tools menu).

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 6:36 am
by LVZh
Sorry, I can't attach screenshots and dump to my post.

https://yadi.sk/d/3FmdnPQn3Q59DS

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:38 pm
by The Coolest
Thanks.
Ryzen do not report a TjMax (or TCaseMax), so the "Distance to TjMax" does not work on these CPUs.

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:20 am
by taggii
I have the same CPU, the temps doesn't seems to be correct.

Sometimes when my pc has been on for like 2 days, it says max temp has been 256C

Right now I'm stress testing my system, and Aida64 says the temp is 46-47C but Coretemp says 62C?

HWmonitor says 46-47C aswell just tested.

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 5:51 pm
by The Coolest
Core Temp displays the core temperature reported by the processor, not the temperature reported by the motherboard sensor.
Note the Package temperature under the Ryzen CPU in HWMonitor, it's the same value that Core Temp is reporting.

The 256C Max is a known problem Core Temp has with some processors, it was supposed to be fixed with the latest version. Apparently it wasn't..

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:16 am
by taggii
I can see that now. :-)
But no, the max temp is not fixed in the new update :(

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:59 am
by The Coolest
Are there other h/w monitors that you use besides the ones in the screenshot?
And\or does the 256C appear when other monitors are also running or even if Core Temp is the only one?

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:02 pm
by taggii
No, i only use hwmonitor and core temp And 256c is only in core temp. :-)

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:09 pm
by The Coolest
Can you check if this also happens without hwmonitor?

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:10 am
by taggii
Yes, I will check when i'm home again. I will write when I have tested it :-)

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:35 pm
by KenMar
Hi,

CoreTEMP Gadget 2.8 reports that there is an upgrade available, when I click on download, it shows that only CoreTEMP 1.11 is available on the webpage.

Any solution?

Cheerz :) :D ;)

Re: CoreTemp 1.11 and AMD Ryzen R5

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:46 pm
by The Coolest
You can check (or uncheck) the show again check box at the bottom.