Login | Register

Bug: temps only displayed on two cores

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Bug: temps only displayed on two cores

Postby Leroy_2000 » Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:29 pm

I use the All CPU Meter tool (4.7.3) and my CPU has eight cores. Normally CoreTemp shows temps for all cores but starting with 1.10.1 it is only showing temps for two cores. I rolled back to CoreTemp 1.6 and now it's showing temps for all cores again.

AMD FX-8350
MSI 990FXA-GD80 (MS-7640)
16GB Mushkin PC3-12800 DDR3
Leroy_2000
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:22 pm

Re: Bug: temps only displayed on two cores

Postby The Coolest » Sat Nov 04, 2017 4:30 pm

This problem should be resolved with the next update.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest