Login | Register

Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Postby sc7skyvan@aol.com » Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:57 pm

- Options/Settings/Notifications Area
- Trying to set the background of Frequency only
- Can't change the properties(background color, text color) of one without Core0 being effected.
Last edited by sc7skyvan@aol.com on Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sc7skyvan@aol.com
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:37 pm

Re: Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:39 pm

Hi,
I can't reproduce the issue, or maybe I don't understand it.
If I set the Taskbar button to Frequency, it only affects the progress bar of the Taskbara button. It has nothing to do with the Notification Area colors.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Postby sc7skyvan@aol.com » Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:06 pm

I stand corrected: should have read, - Options/Settings/Notification Area

I have 5 machines that are set up just as you see in the image.
Image

My problem is that the Background I select for the CPU Freq(yellow), also jumps over and changes Core0 as seen below:
Image
sc7skyvan@aol.com
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:37 pm

Re: Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:13 pm

1. Make sure that you are using the latest Core Temp version. Some earlier versions had a couple of bugs in the notification area department.
2. Close Core Temp, delete 'Core Temp.ini', restart Core Temp. See if that lets you select yellow bg for frequency without affecting Core 0. On my system this doesn't happen.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Postby sc7skyvan@aol.com » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:29 pm

I have ver 1.10.2

deleted the CoreTemp config file and restarted. Same problem:


Image
sc7skyvan@aol.com
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:37 pm

Re: Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:52 pm

Can't see hotlinked images from photobucket, try www.imgur.com instead.
Please rename the ini file to a txt and attach it to a post, I'd like to see how Core Temp saves it.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Postby sc7skyvan@aol.com » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:54 pm

Good news

I went in to options and hit DEFAULT then reentered prefs. That solved it. Have no idea how the problem manifested itself.

Thanks for your help. You got me looking closer.
sc7skyvan@aol.com
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:37 pm

Re: Settings for Freq and Core0 are unavoidably linked

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:01 pm

Great, glad it's sorted out now :)
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests