Login | Register

Temperature issue

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Temperature issue

Postby mastoul » Wed Sep 06, 2017 6:11 pm

Hello, I have recently fresh installed windows 10 x64 on my pc. I noticed that I cannot read the temperature from gadgets. While on windows 7 x64 with same widgets I didn't had any issues. My cpu is intel 4771 i7. Is there something I do wrong?
mastoul
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:00 pm

Re: Temperature issue

Postby The Coolest » Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:35 pm

What's the exact problem? And what do you see?
Also, you'll need to enable .Net 3.5 in Windows Features.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Temperature issue

Postby mastoul » Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:31 am

The problem is that my gadget doesn't show the cpu temp. I did enable the .NET 3.5 and problem solved! Thanks
mastoul
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:00 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest