Login | Register

Detection of only one socket

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Detection of only one socket

Postby freecableguy » Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:02 am

Let me know what you'd like to see submitted for correction.
Had no problems with my dual Xeon E5-2697v2 (12 core x 2 CPUs) but now only see one processor reported for duel Xeon E5-2696v3 (18 core x 2 CPUs).
Same problem with both v1.9 and new v1.10.
freecableguy
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 11:59 pm

Re: Detection of only one socket

Postby The Coolest » Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:36 am

If you have NUMA setup, Core Temp doesn't support that yet.
It is the most likely reason for it only detecting one CPU.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2951
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest