Login | Register

Bug? Wrong model and number of core reported after power cut

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Bug? Wrong model and number of core reported after power cut

Postby Seagram78 » Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:39 pm

Hello,
I've been using CoreTemp for about 18 months now.
Last Sunday, for some reasons I experienced several power cuts at home, and my PC was violently shut down several times.
Win10 x64 recovered nicely, but ... now CoreTemp 1.8.1 reports silly things about my CPU.

Here is the header part of log before the incidents: CPU is identified as ,Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (Yorkfield)
Code: Select all
CPUID:,0x10677
Processor:,Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (Yorkfield)
Platform:,LGA 775 (Socket T)
Revision:,C1
Lithography:,45nm

Session start:,21:14:59 - June 25 - 2017

Time,Core 0 Temp. (°),Core 1 Temp. (°),Core 2 Temp. (°),Core 3 Temp. (°),,Core 0,Low temp. (°),High temp. (°),Core load (%),Core speed (MHz),Core 1,Low temp. (°),High temp. (°),Core load (%),Core speed (MHz),Core 2,Low temp. (°),High temp. (°),Core load (%),Core speed (MHz),Core 3,Low temp. (°),High temp. (°),Core load (%),Core speed (MHz),
21:15:09 06/25/17,69,65,69,65,,,69,71,40,2832.48,,65,65,42,2832.48,,69,70,41,2832.48,,65,67,47,2832.48,


Here is the log header AFTER the power cuts: now CPU is said to be ,Intel Core 2 Duo E8300 (Wolfdale)
Code: Select all
CPUID:,0x10677
Processor:,Intel Core 2 Duo E8300 (Wolfdale)
Platform:,LGA 775 (Socket T)
Revision:,C1
Lithography:,45nm

Session start:,22:14:28 - June 26 - 2017

Time,Core 0 Temp. (°),Core 1 Temp. (°),,Core 0,Low temp. (°),High temp. (°),Core load (%),Core speed (MHz),Core 1,Low temp. (°),High temp. (°),Core load (%),Core speed (MHz),
22:14:38 06/26/17,62,61,,,58,64,30,2832.43,,58,64,38,2832.43,


My "Intel Processor Identification Utility" software reports correct information about my CPU:
Code: Select all
Intel(R) Processor Identification Utility
Version: 5.30.20150729
Time Stamp: 2017/06/26 22:20:26
Operating System: 6.2-9200-
Number of processors in system: 1
Current processor: #1
Active cores per processor: 4
Disabled cores per processor: 0
Processor Name: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
Type: 0
Family: 6
Model: 17
Stepping: 7
Revision: 70B
Maximum CPUID Level: A
L1 Instruction Cache: 4 x 32 Ko
L1 Data Cache: 4 x 32 Ko
L2 Cache: 2 x 6 Mo
Packaging: LGA775
Enhanced Intel SpeedStep(R) Technology: Yes
MMX(TM): Yes
Intel(R) SSE: Yes
Intel(R) SSE2: Yes
Intel(R) SSE3: Yes
Intel(R) SSE4: Yes
Intel(R) AES-NI: No
Intel(R) AVX: No
Enhanced Halt State: Yes
Execute Disable Bit: Yes
Intel(R) Hyper-Threading Technology: No
Intel(R) 64 Architecture: Yes
Intel(R) Virtualization Technology: Yes
Intel(R) VT-x with Extended Page Tables: No
System Graphics: Add-in Graphics
Expected Processor Frequency: 2.83 GHz
Reported Processor Frequency: 2.83 GHz
Expected System Bus Frequency: 1333 MHz
Reported System Bus Frequency: 1333 MHz
*************************************************************

Configuration screens during POST also show proper information about the CPU brand, type, and number of cores.

As one can see, before and after the cuts, CoreTemp identifies CPU with the same ID: CPUID:,0x10677, but then features and number of cores are different.
Accordingly, both CoreTemp 1.8.1 and CoreTemp Grapher Beta 1.2 show data about only two cores.

Is it an issue about some CoreTemp file being corrupt? But I can't see any such file...
Is it my motherboard's flash memory containing wrong data? (it seems RealTime Clock's battery has to be changed)
Is it some settings deactivated in Win10 Pro x64? (I've read some posts in the forum about such capability, however I don't know where it can be set)

What do you think about that?
In what direction do you advice me to search?

Thanks in advance for any reply,
Seagram
Seagram78
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:53 pm

Re: Bug? Wrong model and number of core reported after power

Postby The Coolest » Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:59 am

Much more likely that Windows is only seeing 2 cores, that's why the CPU is recognized as a dual core.
Please see the FAQ #5:
viewtopic.php?f=62&t=892&p=9945&hilit=FAQ#p3650
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Bug? Wrong model and number of core reported after power

Postby Seagram78 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 7:16 am

Hello,
Thanks for the reactivity!
I did read the FAQ, and even checked the BIOS on this specific section's advice, but I totally missed the msconfig part of it!
Since I am at work, I will check and report later today.
More info soon,
Seagram
Seagram78
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:53 pm

Re: Bug? Wrong model and number of core reported after power

Postby Seagram78 » Wed Jun 28, 2017 9:27 am

Hello, me again,

Situation is really strange :eek: . msconfig also shows only 2 cores available.

Moreover, in the Peripherals Manager, I can see 4 cores reported, but two of them are greyed.
"Properties" displays :
"Ce périphérique matériel n’est actuellement pas connecté à l’ordinateur. (Code 45)
Pour corriger ce problème, reconnectez le périphérique matériel à l’ordinateur.
"
which is french for (approximately) :
"This hardware peripheral is currently not connected :?: to the computer (code 45)
To fix this problem, reconnect the hardware peripheral to the computer
".

Hence, I have to tweak my POST settings (and maybe change my battery first :D ) and find the proper change to come back to normal (if possible).

News to come.
Seagram
Seagram78
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:53 pm

Re: Bug? Wrong model and number of core reported after power

Postby Seagram78 » Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:17 pm

Solved! :D Eventually, my computer is nominal again, with 4 operational cores.

In short:
Due to the multiple power cuts, Win10 x64 Pro was all mixed up, and kept on booting back from "Hibernate mode", possibly using a corrupt hiberfil.sys with the wrong core settings (and this, though it rebooted 5-6 times due to power cuts, and though I switched it off and on 10-15 times trying to fix it).
I eventually managed to do a real "cold reboot", which led to fresh start, and all cores reappearing.
Possibly, just running the command: shutdown /s :idea: once, to force a true and complete Windows shutdown, would have done the job.

Long version:
I downloaded and ran Intel Processor Diagnostic Tool: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/19792/Intel-Processor-Diagnostic-Tool (IPDT latest version: 4.0.0.29 - 12/17/2016)
But since it executed from inside flawed Windows, it also reported 2 cores:
Code: Select all
--- IPDT64 - Revision: 4.0.0.29
--- IPDT64 - Start Time: 28/06/2017 13:26:59

CPU1
Intel(R) spbc Module Test
Module Version: 1.0.8.64b.W
Start Time: Wed Jun 28 13:27:00 2017
Test Result - FAIL
..!!..ALERT..Processor under test is verified as 'SAMPLE'..!!..

Processor Manufacturer: GenuineIntel
Processor Brand String: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad  CPU   Q9550  @ 2.83GHz

End Time: Wed Jun 28 13:27:00 2017
Total Time:  seconds: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------
--- IPDT64 - Temperature Monitor Results
Temperature Monitor will begin when CPULoad Test starts
Temperature Monitor Stopped by User

--------------------------------------------------------------------

System Information
------------------
Processor Name: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad  CPU   Q9550  @ 2.83GHz
Processor Information: Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7
Number of Physical Cores: 2
Number of Logical Cores: 2
Installed System Memory: 8 GB
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Professionnel 64 bits
Graphics Information: NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
System Product: BENICIA
System BIOS: 5.22
System Serial Number: CNX81911WQ
--------------------------------------------------------------------

--- IPDT64 - End Time: 28/06/2017 13:27:03
--- IPDT64 - Result: Fail


Then I rebooted with UBCD 5.3.5 Recovery CD: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ (UBCD latest version 5.3.7 - 06/12/2017?)
One should always have a UBCD ready for such situations :!:

I launched several BIOS and CPU utilities.
Everything was fine, 4 cores reported and thoroughly tested. :P
Eventually, I used BIOS utility to run a cold reboot ("BIOS C").
The computer restarted with the Logo POST screen, booted from HDD and voila! :D
Seeing Logo POST screen for the first time was the clue that all previous reboots were NOT cold reboots (I didn't notice until then).

So, the bad side of the story, I lost 2 days fixing the trick - the good side, I learned a bunch of new things about msconfig and boot settings.

Thanks for your very convenient software (which, in this case, helped me identify the issue very quickly)!
Seagram78
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:53 pm

Re: Bug? Wrong model and number of core reported after power

Postby The Coolest » Wed Jun 28, 2017 9:17 pm

Nice, glad to hear you were able to fix it.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests

cron