Login | Register

0 C temp with new cpu. How to

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

0 C temp with new cpu. How to

Postby bigred98642 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 4:04 am

I just installed a new MOBO, CPU & RAM. When I booted her up, Core Temp was reading 0 degrees C. I read in the FAQ that I might have to use a core unlock feature in the bios. I can't find anything in the bios to do that. I already miss that temp reading in my tray, so any help would be greatly appreciated.
bigred98642
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:21 am

Re: 0 C temp with new cpu. How to

Postby The Coolest » Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:48 pm

It would probably help if you mentioned what your new cpu was.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest