Login | Register

No Graph's anymore

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

No Graph's anymore

Postby qrai » Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:08 am

hello,

i've been using a sidebar gadget with coretemp since years. but since yesterday these gadgets aren't showing any graph's anymore.
no matter if allcpumeter, coretemp or other gadgets using graphs.

all i've done was clean up my win7. i've deactivated 3 useless users (asp.net, homegroup, guest) and cleansed some registry values.
everything works in those gadgets, just not the graph's ..

what is missing? :(
qrai
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:03 am

Re: No Graph's anymore

Postby The Coolest » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:30 pm

If the graphs "broke" on all of your gadgets at the same time, then it's probably something with your OS.
The graphs are drawn using javascript, so something must have been screwed up. I've never encountered such an issue, so I'm really not sure what to suggest.
Also a screenshot would probably show better what could be wrong.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: No Graph's anymore

Postby qrai » Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:55 pm

i've uninstalled java completly and reinstalled it. still having the same problem.
are those gadgets using jawa.exe or what else are they using to draw those graphs?

Image
qrai
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:03 am

Re: No Graph's anymore

Postby The Coolest » Sun Feb 19, 2017 5:55 pm

Javascript and Java don't have much in common. So, no, uninstalling or installing Java won't make any difference.
To be honest I don't know why the graphs don't work anymore. I never seen this problem before, so I'm not even sure what to suggest you check.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests