Login | Register

Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby Jacob Klein » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:25 am

Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

I have an Intel i7-965 Extreme Edition CPU, overclocked at a 28 multiplier on all 4 cores.
Model: Intel Core i7 (Bloomfield)
Platform: LGA 1366 (Socket B)
Revision: C0/C1

Core Temp 1.4 correctly shows my "28" multiplier, and my "133.64 x 28.0 = 3741.89MHz" frequency.
Core Temp 1.4.1 incorrectly shows a "25" multiplier, and a "133.64 x 25.0 = 3340.95MHz" frequency.

Could you please either fix this or tell me what's wrong?

This is on Windows 10 x64 Insider Build 14942, if that matters.
Jacob Klein
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:33 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:28 am

Please post a register dump from Core Temp (Tools menu) and I'll take a look what could be wrong.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby Jacob Klein » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:37 am

Here it is, attached. It was taken while under full load, at a 28 multiplier according to CPU-Z.
Attachments
CoreTemp-Dump.txt
(136.63 KiB) Downloaded 86 times
Jacob Klein
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:33 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby Jacob Klein » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:45 am

I also have an i5 520M laptop CPU ... where Core Temp is saying the multiplier is 19, when really I believe it to be 20.
Jacob Klein
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:33 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby The Coolest » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:57 am

Right, it's a bug. I found it, it'll be fixed in the next release.
Thanks for the report.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby Jacob Klein » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:01 am

Excellent. Thank you, and keep up the great work. I use Core Temp to monitor loads/frequency/temps on my 4 PCs that do BOINC work :)
Jacob Klein
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:33 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby Jacob Klein » Sat Nov 05, 2016 6:41 pm

The Coolest wrote:Right, it's a bug. I found it, it'll be fixed in the next release.
Thanks for the report.


Any idea when we might see the next release?
Jacob Klein
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:33 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby The Coolest » Mon Nov 07, 2016 12:04 pm

Probably around the weekend.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby anyidyoulike » Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:52 pm

I own Acer E15, E5-575G-5162, i5 7200u Kaby Lake and I believe that the cpu frequency it is not shown correctly and the core temp application it is not recognizing the cpu model. Can you check please the core temp dump file?
Attachments
CoreTemp-Dump.txt
(64.83 KiB) Downloaded 81 times
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (118.44 KiB) Viewed 4179 times
anyidyoulike
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:25 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby The Coolest » Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:33 pm

@anyidyoulike
Thanks! Just confirmed that Core Temp will work well on this CPU. The Bus speed is incorrect because of to the same reason it was broken on Skylake at first as well.
These chips implement a different way of accessing the bus clock frequency, and support in Core Temp must be 'manually' added so that there are no potential stability issues with future systems.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby anyidyoulike » Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:24 am

Thanks for your reply. In conclusion, this issue it will be fixed on the future update or it can be fixed manualy on the local machine?
anyidyoulike
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:25 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby The Coolest » Tue Nov 08, 2016 9:52 am

A fix will be included in the upcoming release.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby anyidyoulike » Tue Nov 08, 2016 9:59 am

Excellent. Thank you!
anyidyoulike
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:25 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby Jacob Klein » Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:08 pm

I have a couple questions regarding the multipliers:

CPU-Z has a way to choose Tools -> Clocks ... to see the instantaneous multipliers for each core.
Core Temp just shows a single multiplier, and sometimes shows values like "19.5", when a half a multiplier doesn't even make sense for my CPUs.

1) What exactly is Core Temp showing? Is it some sort of "average multiplier" across all cores, across a certain time frame (what time frame)?
2) Do you have any intention of ever showing instantaneous multipliers in the Core Temp UI, like CPU-Z can? I see it in Tools -> System Information, but it'd be much more useful if shown on the main screen somewhere.

Regards,
Jacob
Jacob Klein
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:33 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby The Coolest » Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:38 pm

Sorry, I missed your post Jacob.
I don't have plans for that right now. Core Temp has always displayed the highest clock speed the processor is running at.
I'll add that to the todo list, though, for future consideration.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby Jacob Klein » Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:50 pm

Thank you for considering it :)
Have a wonderful weekend!
Jacob Klein
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:33 pm

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby The Coolest » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:36 pm

Just wanted to publicly say that this problem will be fixed in the next release.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: Core Temp 1.4.1 showing wrong multiplier and frequency

Postby Jacob Klein » Wed Feb 15, 2017 10:03 pm

KUDOS!

Looking forward to the feature :)
Jacob Klein
Registered User
Registered User
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:33 pm

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests