Login | Register

New Core Temp download message

Post about bugs you find in Core Temp so they can be addressed and fixed efficiently
  • Author
    Message

New Core Temp download message

Postby Kieran » Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:10 am

Hello,
my Core Temp Gadget keeps saying "New Core Temp download" but I downloaded, uninstalled and reinstalled both (Core Temp and the gadget) but it still says it. Is that a known bug or how do I fix it?
Kieran
New User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 9:06 am

Re: New Core Temp download message

Postby The Coolest » Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:25 pm

This message appears as a simple notification to reach as many people as possible as soon as possible. The gadget doesn't actually check for which version of Core Temp you have installed.
Simply click on the message, untick the "Remind me later" check box and click on Close. You should not see that message again until the next version is out.
You can also disable this function completely by going to the gadget settings, scrolling to the bottom and unchecking "Enable Core Temp news notifications".
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: New Core Temp download message

Postby EarlRatliff1 » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:22 pm

I have this same error, although it's part of a popup window from Core Temp itself instead of from a gadget.

I've disabled it, but I'd like to know if there's a way to know when to re-enable it once Core Temp's next new version comes.
EarlRatliff1
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:51 pm

Re: New Core Temp download message

Postby The Coolest » Fri Sep 30, 2016 2:00 am

Sorry, I don't follow.
The message described above is something that's only shown in the gadget.
If you see a message that an Update is available in Core Temp when you start it, it just means that you aren't running the latest version.
At this stage you can't choose when this message will be displayed. Core Temp can be configured to either check for updates, and let you know one is available or not check for updates at all.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Re: New Core Temp download message

Postby EarlRatliff1 » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:43 am

I was unclear, I apologize. I've downloaded and installed the claimed latest version, and receive a message stating there's a new version anyway after rebooting post-install.
EarlRatliff1
New User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 7:51 pm

Re: New Core Temp download message

Postby The Coolest » Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:05 am

That probably means you have another version running somewhere, and that's what is being ran when your system starts.
After you machine reboots go to Task Manager --> Processes\Details --> find Core Temp, right click and select "Open file location". Close this version of Core Temp and delete the files\folder of the old version.
Then start the new one from the Start menu\Desktop icon --> go to Options, Settings --> Make sure that "Start with Windows is checked" and click OK.
This should make sure that the new version that you just installed will be ran when Windows starts.
Member of our O/C Folding @ Home team
"<The_Coolest> you can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.

Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors
User avatar
The Coolest
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2961
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2003 7:48 pm
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest